The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configure Backup settings won't save

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 0utlier, Feb 7, 2005.

  1. 0utlier

    0utlier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It doesn't matter what options I choose when I'm in "Configure Backup", they don't save. I choose a different option, click save, and when i go back the original settings are there. Nothing is saved. Any thoughts on this would be much appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. jaseone

    jaseone Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you ever get a reply to this? I am having the exact same problem, which is preventing me from setting up the remote FTP backup option.
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    what errors you getting when you save the back up settings
     
  4. eos1

    eos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same problem today. couldn't turn on Backup.

    Error on CentOS:
    -----------------------------
    Backup has been configured

    Main >> Backup >> Configure Backup

    [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]
    -----------------------------

    I manually edited conf files, and seems like it working now. :)

    Ref:
    /etc/cpbackup.conf
    /etc/cpbackup.public.conf
    /etc/cpbackup-userskip.conf <--- deleted
     
  5. jorj1

    jorj1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same here. Hey, someone ! Help
     
  6. avalanche

    avalanche Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone figure this out? Im trying to run the BackMeUp (BMU) script and when I type in a backup drive location and then run BMU from command line, it sets the dartn old drive location back :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page