The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configure Customer Contact in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by d.t.cassidy, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. d.t.cassidy

    d.t.cassidy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When attempting to configure customer contact in WHM to pipe to a program the radio button does not stay checked after you save it and as a result does not pipe to the program when a cPanel user submits the contact form.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If you believe this is a bug, please submit a ticket to http://go.cpanel.net/bugs where these would be reported.

    Thanks!
     
  3. d.t.cassidy

    d.t.cassidy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Unfortunately I can't access that as I'm a cPanel reseller.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bug reports do not require server access to report at that url. Root server access is not specifically required, but a full detail of the issue occurring would be.
     
  5. d.t.cassidy

    d.t.cassidy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It won't let me submit anything without a support access ID.
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Interesting, since we've had customers in the past submit without requiring this access ID number. I did myself just log into my ticket system account using the url above and it wouldn't let me past the access ID area. As such, could you ask your provider to submit a ticket on the issue?

    It might be we are now requiring this to ensure that the user is not a cPanel level one. In the past, we've had website owners report issues where they are on a custom theme and the theme itself is the issue, and it was something their provider should have been asked about rather than reporting a bug.
     
  7. d.t.cassidy

    d.t.cassidy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok. My previder did submit a ticket about this a few months ago but every time they chase it up they get nothing back from you. This is why I'm trying to get onto it myself.

    I did use that link again once I was already logged in and it took me right to the bug report form and I only needed to provide the ip address and discription etc.
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Great, glad you were able to get it working and submit the ticket. You will likely need to provide a specific example or screen print of what you are seeing in the report so we know the exact syntax being used for what is being entered. A screen print would be most useful.
     
Loading...

Share This Page