The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configure fastcgi

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by GaryT, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. GaryT

    GaryT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm using fastcgi with mod_fcgi which was installed via easyapache, Now I have a tiny issue where orphaned processes / processes not exiting properly, Quick enough.

    I think the timeout maybe a little high so I want to tweek thing's here and there for it, But I cannot find the config for this ?

    Any suggestions.
     
  2. syslint

    syslint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    May be you can use suphp to fix this issue.
     
  3. RCraft

    RCraft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The settings for fcgi can be placed into /usr/local/apache/conf/php.conf file, although changes to that file will be overwritten on Apache recompile (easyapache), so you'd need to make a backup of the changes and revert on each EasyApache run. Also, if you ever make changes to the handler in WHM > Apache Configuration > PHP and SuExec Configuration area, that php.conf file will be reverted.

    I tried to find a system to keep the changes from being reverted, but I've had no success yet. Adding it to the exclude file for cPanel sync won't work as it isn't upcp that reverts it. I'm also uncertain which template file underlies writing the php.conf so far. If I knew which template file did that, the template file could be modified.
     
  5. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi there,

    There is no configuration file by default, so it uses the default values. To make changes to the these, I suggest (and use) the Apache includes files. Here are some of the settings I have running :

    PHP:
    <IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
    FcgidMaxProcesses 150
    FcgidMaxProcessesPerClass 100
    FcgidIOTimeout 300
    FcgidMinProcessesPerClass 1
    FcgidIdleTimeout 300
    FcgidIdleScanInterval 120
    FcgidBusyTimeout 300
    FcgidBusyScanInterval 120
    FcgidErrorScanInterval 10
    FcgidZombieScanInterval 3
    FcgidProcessLifeTime 3600
    </IfModule>
    I have these placed in my post_virtualhost_global.conf file. You can get to the include are through WHM, or, through shell, file is located at:
    /usr/local/apache/conf/includes/post_virtualhost_global.conf

    Hope that helps,
    Chris
     
  6. GaryT

    GaryT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Helped alot, Now the issue was me I did not know where to create the config for the CGI, But now I can play around with things.

    I can only thank both of you for your replies, Its been great help.

    Thanks once again.
     
  7. GaryT

    GaryT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    whats the default values compaired to these you suggested:

     
  8. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
  9. free-admin

    free-admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello. Could you please recommend the most appropriate settings for a server with RAM 16Gb and Xeon CPU X3460 x2 (8 cores)?
     
Loading...

Share This Page