Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Configure OPCache on PHP-FPM

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bloom360, Jun 30, 2018.

  1. bloom360

    bloom360 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Where should I configure Opcache when running PHP-FPM and, are there any differences in the syntax as opposed to regular PHP handlers?

    Many thanks
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,451
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. lorio

    lorio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I still haven't found an updated explanation for the situation.
    The cPanel MultiPHP INI Editor should be used for changing settings related to PHP.
    PHP-FPM is nowadays the way to go.
    When it comes to PHP-FPM and OPCache I see no impact via php.ini or user.ini.

    So the threads point to modify ini files in (e.g for PHP 7) /opt/cpanel/ea-php70/root/etc/php.d/ to get OPCache enabled.

    What is the situation in 72?
    I see a OPCache INI file for PHP-FPM under /opt/cpanel/ea-php71/root/etc/php.d/10-opcache.ini .
    That is enabled, but the php application still missing OPCache in PHP 7.1.

    This all looks like work in progress. Or I have overlooked something.

    Thanks in advance.

    Update: I changed a few settings in opcache.ini and rebuilding via EA. Now OPCache is recognized by the php application. Very funny. Still wonder what the default situation under EA4 (72) is when it comes to OPCache and PHP-FPM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 lorio, Jul 27, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2018
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice