The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configure PHP and SuExec UI broken

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by undoIT, Jul 21, 2012.

  1. undoIT

    undoIT Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I am no longer able to select Default PHP Version or Handler in WHM > Configure PHP and SuExec. If I login with SSH and run rebuild_phpconf it works. What can I do to fix the WHM UI so I can configure there? I have tried rebuilding with EasyApache using different profiles and that did not fix the issue.

    WebHost Manager.png
     
  2. CitizenK

    CitizenK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    On The Road
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello undoIT,

    One of the reasons why you would be missing a php handler drop down is when cPanel's max memory is set to 256MB when running CentOS 6.2. You can increases this in WHM>> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings, and then search for maxmem. You will want to increases maxmem to 512.

    Let us know if this solves your problem, and if not please let us know what PHP handler you would like to use.
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Of note, if 512 still does not show the dropdown selections, please change to unlimited for the WHM > Tweak Settings > Max Cpanel Process Memory setting. The maxmem is in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and not the actual name in Tweak Settings for the value. There it's called Max cPanel Process Memory.

    If you still cannot see the handler selection, please check the cPanel error log at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log location and note down any errors you are seeing.
     
  4. luigidelgado

    luigidelgado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi... Im having a similar issue... The problem is that when I run the script I will never receive a confirmation screen... Browser "loading" icon will never stop... I am then not sure if the process is done correctly or incomplete. Max cPanel Process Memory settings are at "unlimited". Any ideas?
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you please tail /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when doing this to see if any errors are outputting?

    Also, by "the script" do you mean the WHM area for changing the PHP handler or do you mean running "/usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf" in command line?
     
  6. djbaxter

    djbaxter Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Even with Max cPanel Process Memory set to unlimited, the dropdowns are all blank.
     
  7. nsetiono

    nsetiono Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same with me here :(

    anyone can help me please :)
     
  8. JamesOakley

    JamesOakley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The question wasn't addressed to me, but the person Tristan was responding to didn't reply, so I will.

    2nd question first: I mean the screen "Configure PHP and suEXEC" in WHM.

    As for /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log:

    [2012-12-11 10:11:56 +0000] warn [Cpanel::PHPINI] Unexpected output from /usr/bin/php -v : libgcc_s.so.1 must be installed for pthread_cancel to work
    at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/PHPINI.pm line 73
    Cpanel::PHPINI::check_installed_php_binaries() called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/PHPConfig.pm line 405
    Cpanel::PHPConfig::get_php_sapi(5) called at /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf line 112
    main::display_available() called at /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf line 40

    Ticket #3506573
     
  9. JamesOakley

    JamesOakley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'll update this thread, in case it helps someone else. The ticket I opened allowed cPanel's support to track down the problem. It was quite simple in the end, but I was overlooking a couple of details.

    In my case, it was to do with the amount of memory that the cPanel processes are allowed to use. Setting it to a higher value solved the problem. There were two reasons why changing this setting did not appear, at first sight, to solve the problem.

    1. It's about the amount of memory that cPanel is allowed when Easy Apache is run, not the amount of memory available when viewing the "Configure PHP and suEXEC" screen. Having increased the amount of memory, the next step is to re-run Easy Apache and then come back to that page.

    2. The easiest way to change the amount of memory allowed to cPanel is to change the setting in the Tweak Settings interface in WHM. Usually, when a configuration is changed in Tweak Settings, WHM notices what settings have changed and automatically makes any other alterations needed to make the change "stick". In this case, the cpanel daemon needs to be restarted, but WHM does not do this for you. (Arguably, this is a minor UI bug).

    So the correct order is:

    1. Go to Tweak Settings. Increase the amount of memory cPanel processes are allowed.
    2. At the command line, run /etc/init.d/cpanel restart.
    3. Re-run Easy Apache.
    4. Go to the Configure PHP and suEXEC screen. The drop-down boxes should be populated.
     
Loading...

Share This Page