The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configure PHP and SuExec

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by leisegang, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. leisegang

    leisegang Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kristiansand, Norway, Norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can not change these options.
    /http://udyr.com/jing/2012-08-16_1448.png


    i have installed the fcgid. but i cant get it to change to this. is there something i have missed?
    /http://udyr.com/jing/2012-08-16_1448.png
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please check the cPanel error log when you access "WHM >> Service Configuration >> Configure PHP and SuExec". Look to see if you notice any specific error messages related to the PHP handler. The cPanel error log is located at:

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Thank you.
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    When you state that you cannot get it to change to that, is it not showing the option or is the dropdown blank?

    Of note, a blank PHP handler dropdown is typically associated with WHM > Tweak Settings > Max cPanel Process Memory being too low to change the handler. You'd simply increase to either unlimited to 1024 to see if it works. If it does then, you can adjust to a lower value afterward.

    If the handler does show options but does not show FCGI as an option, please ensure that CGI was selected during the EasyApache recompile. CGI is required as a PHP module for FCGI to work.

    Thanks!
     
  4. djbaxter

    djbaxter Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Even with Max cPanel Process Memory set to unlimited, the dropdowns are all blank.
     
Loading...

Share This Page