The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configure Server to Accept Domains Nameservers automatically?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Ahmed Anssaien, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. Ahmed Anssaien

    Ahmed Anssaien Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Morocco, Tetouan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a Bluehost dedicated server. Assigning domains from cPanel can be a pain in the neck. Is there a way to assign domains automatically. For example, once I point "example.com" to "ns1.mydomain.com" and "ns2.mydomain.com", "example.com" becomes assigned to the server without having to do it manually. Also, is it possible to configure some "default .htaccess & PHP files" to be stored in each new assigned domain's folder?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Your question needs clarification as to your actual issue. Once you set the domain at your Domain Name Registrar to use your nameservers, you then create an account using the domain name on your server. What is a pain in the neck for you there exactly?

    Yes. The docs may be of some use to you:
    Skeleton Directory - Documentation - cPanel Documentation
     
    Ahmed Anssaien likes this.
  3. Ahmed Anssaien

    Ahmed Anssaien Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Morocco, Tetouan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Let's just say that I need to bulk assign domains. Each domain takes up to 5 minutes to assign on a BH cPanel. It would be a lot better if once the domain is pointed to my nameservers, it then works instantly instead of having to create an account like you said. A former partner of mine can assign domains automatically. By the way, You're the first person on the internet to help me on a forum directly EVER not only regarding this issue. Thank you so much! I really hope you can provide a solution for automatic domain assigning.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help where I can. :)

    When you set the nameservers at your Domain Name Registrar, there is no way that I'm aware of to have that domain auto added from your Registrar to your cPanel server. Hopefully someone will come by this thread with a proper solution for you.

    GL!
     
    Ahmed Anssaien likes this.
  5. Ahmed Anssaien

    Ahmed Anssaien Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Morocco, Tetouan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, at least you solved half of the puzzle by mentioning the skeleton directory--which reminds me of the movie: The Skeleton Key-- and for that I thank you so much! :D BH support staff say "not that I'm aware of" to everything I ask them about. There's a Moroccan saying that says, "if you start your sentence with 'not' you'll always win." which means the more you say "I can't do that. I don't know that" etc, the less you get people to force you into explaining or doing something for them. I think BH support staff embrace that philosophy. It's good to admit that you don't know something though, so for that I don't blame them. At least they're not like Stackoverflow and ServerFault. Both of them deemed my question "OFF-TOPIC" although some of Stackoverflow members suggested that I consult ServerFault. How ironic is that! A partner of mine used to work with a former partner of mine, and this latter could do this, but my current partner is not a tech savvy, so he doesn't know what he's talking about. All he knows is that once he changes Freenom domains nameservers to his former partner's nameservers, the domains automatically work as URL shorteners. Maybe the guy's merely using a URL forwarding feature or something. Anyways, Thanks again! (y)
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page