Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Configuring AWStats from cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bert de Jong, Feb 16, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Bert de Jong

    Bert de Jong Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This post is about the Statistics Software Configuration.

    For a certain account, AWStats is showing just 0 everywhere.

    I've added this account to the Allowed Users list via User Permissions -> Choose Users. (I first used the checkbox via "Choose Specific Stats Programs for" but this seemed insufficient.)

    When I then go to Statistics Software Configuration, display the Specific User's Statistics Summary for the account, then ask for the "Details" of awstats, WHM says:

    The "Change" link takes me to the main page of the account's cPanel environment.

    But where would I then actually configure AWStats to make it work?

    I already tried visiting the website and (re)running: /scripts/runweblogs <account>
    I also did: Tweak Settings -> Stats and Logs -> Stats log level: 10
    I checked: /usr/local/cpanel/logs/stats_log
    These files exist and are not huge: /usr/local/apache/domlogs/<domain>[-ssl_log]
    I ran: /scripts/fixquotas
    This exists: /var/cpanel/bandwidth/<account>.sqlite
    The partition that contains /var/ is not full.
     
  2. Hedloff

    Hedloff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Up north!
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you try here?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Bert de Jong

    Bert de Jong Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The Metrics section of this account does not have the Metrics Editor.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    In "WHM >> Statistics Software Configuration", verify if "Available To Users" and "Active By Default" is selected for "Awstats". Also, in "WHM >> Tweak Settings", verify that "Enable Awstats stats" is enabled under "Stats Programs". Additionally, use "WHM >> Feature Manager" to ensure the "Metrics Editor" feature is enabled for the feature list assigned to the account.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Bert de Jong

    Bert de Jong Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Michael, thanks for the feedback. The only thing that eventually fixed the statistics for the account was to enable "Active by Default". That this was necessary seems a bit weird to me, because my reasoning was that if "Available to Users" is checked, and I enabled Awstats everywhere and gave the account all rights, why wouldn't it get statistics? I did already give the account the permissions, Awstats was enabled, the package used by the account had Awstats enabled in its feature list, etc. Perhaps I'm misunderstanding what "Active by Default" means; does it not mean that it enables Awstats for all accounts?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Selecting "Available to Users" for Awstats allows users to enable Awstats in "cPanel >> Metrics Editor", however statistics for Awstats are not automatically populated. That only happens if "Active By Default" is enabled, or if the user chooses to activate Awstats in "cPanel >> Metrics Editor".

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Bert de Jong

    Bert de Jong Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hm, right.
    So, theoretically, I could have used the Metrics Editor for the account instead of "Active by Default".
    However, the account's cPanel page still does not show the Metrics Editor...
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is the "Metrics Editor" feature enabled for the feature list assigned to the account? If so, and the option still doesn't appear, feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look to see why it's not appearing.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Bert de Jong likes this.
  9. Bert de Jong

    Bert de Jong Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael, you are right, I had to enable that feature for the package assigned to the account.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice