The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configuring Subdomains for all Packages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by slashpen, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. slashpen

    slashpen Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I make subdomains work for instantly for all packages and accounts?
    This is a new webserver. By the defaults all work fine but notice that the subdomain aren't working.
    I added a subdomain using the Cpanel and it was successfully added. I also see it listed in WHM and a folder inside public_html.

    The problem is that I can't access the subdomain via subdomainname.domain.com.....
    How do I make this right in WHM? so that in the feature all packages or accounts in WHM will work with subdomains...?
    Please help... thanks

    Kindly be specific in step by step since I'm really a newbie... thanks
     
    #1 slashpen, Feb 15, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Are they working now? Adding a subdomain makes a change to the domains named file and changes to it can take time to be noticed.
     
  3. slashpen

    slashpen Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've successfully added the subdomains using Cpanel and it is also listed in the WHM list of subdomains. The problem is I can't access it "Page not found".
    It's already more than a week since the subdomain was added....

    please. I need a step by step to fix this...
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Are you a reseller or server owner? Do you have root access to the server?

    Take a look at the domains zone file, (/var/named/domain.com.db), and see if there is an entry like this:

    subdomain 14400 IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xx

    If so, take a look at your httpd.conf file to verify an entry for the subdomain in there.That's probably at /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf, but depends on your server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page