The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Confused about zone for servers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jasecara, Nov 11, 2013.

  1. jasecara

    jasecara Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi everyone,

    I'm fairly new to hosting WHM and recently setup a WHM environment, the setup is two dns-only WHM installs and one full WHM webserver. I'm somewhat confused on how I can add records to the root domain I used for the server's hostnames. For example, my server names are:

    ns1.example.net (name server 1)
    ns2.example.net (name server 2)
    vs1.example.net (webserver)

    I can see zones in WHM for ns1.example.net, ns2.example.net, and vs1.example.net, however none for just example.net. I would like to be able to add records for example.net, so for example I could point example.net to our public facing website: example.com, but I want to make sure I do it the right way.

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can add the DNS zone for example.net in WHM-> DNS Functions-> Add a DNS Zone

    When you do that you could also add A records for ns1.example.net, ns2.example.net, and vs1.example.net, and then you could delete those 3 zones.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, you could add the DNS zone manually on the server you use for hosting if you do not want it as it's own cPanel account or as a parked/addon domain to an existing cPanel account. The record will then sync to the DNS-Only machines automatically if you have configured your cluster to sync the changes.

    Thank you.
     
  4. jasecara

    jasecara Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did add the zone for example.net through WHM and I gave my main account control, however when I try to add it as a parked domain in that account's cpanel so I can forward it to the main domain I get this error:

    example.net is already configured.

    I can however see and edit the dns records in cpanel.

    Any idea whats going on here?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to delete any existing DNS Zones for that domain name before adding it as a parked domain. In addition, make sure it's not already added as a parked or addon domain name to another account.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page