Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting subdomain from wix to cPanel

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DWT, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. DWT

    DWT Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Singapore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi there,

    Recently, we have connected the nameservers of our domain to wix.com and created a subdomain but we are not able to connect the subdomain to cpanel.
    We have updated the A record in wix.com too.

    Please assist if you know how to resolve this issue.

    Thank you.

    Cheers!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Does the subdomain resolve to the cPanel IP address when testing with a command line utility such as "dig" or "ping"?

    Thank you.
     
  3. DWT

    DWT Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Singapore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner

    Hi Michael,

    Yes. As noted by wix.com, the subdomain is pointing to the correct cpanel IP address while testing with "ping" but the webpage is still not able to view.
    Therefore, wix.com asks us to contact cpanel. Please advise.


    Thank you.

    Cheers!
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you let us know what shows up in the browser? Is it a "404" page, a default cPanel page, or some other error code?

    Thank you.
     
  5. DWT

    DWT Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Singapore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi Michael,

    Kindly refer to the image as attached for your reference.
    We tried Internet explorer/google chrome/firefox and the subdomain is not working.

    Thank you.

    Cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,428
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure you have created the subdomain via cPanel? Is it pointing to the same IP address that's assigned to the cPanel account?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page