The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting to directory using muse

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by selenakg, Jul 9, 2016.

  1. selenakg

    selenakg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scotland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, I am very new to this and am running into issues uploading a second site. I am using muse to develop the sites and have created the subdomains properly (I think) in cpanel and have set up a connection to the ftp using the login for the subdomain. When it asked me for the Folder on Server, I put public_html like my main site, and I get a warning that it doesn't and asks me if I would like to create it. Then I get an error that the folder is not associated with the website. I can bypass this and upload the files anyways and they are visible within cpanel, but going to the website just gives me an error. What am I missing??

    My cpanel account is on example.co.uk, the subdomain is domain.co.uk, hosting with godaddy

    Thanks!
     
    #1 selenakg, Jul 9, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The subdomain likely exists within the public_html directory, so you should simply upload to the default path in your FTP client instead of entering "public_html".

    Thank you.
     
    selenakg likes this.
  3. selenakg

    selenakg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scotland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks! Another noob question... How do I determine what the default path is?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can normally just leave the path blank. Or, simply enter the full path to the subdomain:

    Code:
    /home/$username/public_html/$subdomain
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page