The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connection refused

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by havardr, May 17, 2005.

  1. havardr

    havardr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm getting "the conenction was refused when attempting to contact <serverip> when i go to http://ip/whm or https://ip/whm.
    This box just got setup, and is now running Fedora Core 1, anyone know what the probmelm might be?
    I'm reaching the "There is no website configured at this address."-site just fine
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. havardr

    havardr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have, just wont work :S
    ip is 66.111.219.212
     
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Shell in and try restarting cpanel

    service cpanel restart

    Then look in the process list (ps -axf) and make sure there is a process called cpsrvd. If there is, then try connecting again.

    If all else fails, try /scripts/upcp --force
     
  5. havardr

    havardr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cpsrvd is alive.
    tried upcp --force too.. still didnt work
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Do you have a restrictive firewall installed? If you're on a Linux server try:

    /etc/init.d/iptables stop

    Also check that the ports are bound to cPanel with:

    netstat -lpn
     
  7. havardr

    havardr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    wow, worked great now that i shut down iptables..
    time to find out how to totally disable it from startup then ;)
     
  8. fusioncroc

    fusioncroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    U.K.
    I just had a really wierd issue.
    netstat -lpn shows the cPanel/WHM ports bound.
    /etc/init.d/iptables stop , Does not help.

    Doing a force update does not help ...
    Restarting does not help.
    I am really stuck.
     
  9. fusioncroc

    fusioncroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    U.K.
    And neither https or http work for cPanel or WHM.
    Well webmail as well.

    2082 , 2086 , 2095 report "Connection refused" , Whilst the secure ones just result in "Documnet contains no Data"

    This is off firefox.
    I tested on IE, And it just does not load.
     
  10. fusioncroc

    fusioncroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    U.K.
    Seems cpsrvd just won't run.
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Could try:

    service cpanel stop
    killall -9 cpsrvd
    service cpanel start


    If that doesn't help, hit it with a:

    /scripts/upcp --force
     
  12. Andrew87

    Andrew87 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the exact same problem after trying to update to EDGE.


    Edit, nevermind ran all commands on this page and rebooted, seems to be ok now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page