The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connot do manual cpanel update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eddie, May 12, 2002.

  1. eddie

    eddie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have tried 3 times and the manual update just hangs after checking that I don't have the latest version.

    It tries to do a fetch but its just hangs there.

    Anyone can tell me what could be going on.
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hangs where exactly?
    What's the last thing it outputs to the screen before it hangs?
     
  3. eddie

    eddie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is the where it hangs:

    Nope! You have 4.7.0-STABLE_115
    ==& Fetching the main installation program; please be patient...http://layer2.cpanel.net/Cpanel-4.7.0-STABLE_125-Linux-i686-glibc-2.1.3-19.2mdk (4085K)
    /tmp/cp3installer.15515 [# ] 172K | 0.26K/s
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you ever been able to download any of that source from that server?

    Do you have ports 2080-2099 open through your firewall to the outside world?
     
  5. eddie

    eddie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Its was all working about a week ago, now it does not even do the automated updates.

    I have not changed anything at all.
     
  6. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your ethernet must be preventing you somehow.......
    try taking down your interface for a bit, and bring it back up
    (/sbin/ifdown eth0 ; /sbin/ifup eth0 &)
    ONE command, of course.

    Or, reboot the sucker and see if you can connect then.

    Otherwise you probably have some bad memory and/or your /tmp directory is dead and buried.
     
  7. eddie

    eddie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, after I rebooted its working fine now.

    The update went as fast as usual.

    What actually caused we might never know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page