Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Convert Addon Domain to Account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by reedbird8, Aug 14, 2016.

  1. reedbird8

    reedbird8 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am wanting to convert an addon domain to an account using the WHM tool. I ran a test on a new addon domain just to test the process before converting the important one.

    However, after running the tool, seemingly successfully, I get a 500 error when I try to access the site. Any suggestions?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know the output from the /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log file when you visit the website and see the "500" error code? Ensure you post the output in CODE tags and remove any real domain names or IP addresses.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. reedbird8

    reedbird8 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, my error_log file was huge. Turns out I had a php module that was loading twice (probably for the last 8 months). I think I've just fixed that, too.

    So, it looks like this is my error: It is apparently still trying to load a file from the old user account.

    Code:
    [Mon Aug 15 07:28:14 2016] [error] [client 66.249.79.149] PHP Fatal error:  Unknown: Failed opening required '/home/reedbird/public_html/aacf/wordfence-waf.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/usr/local/php56/lib/php') in Unknown on line 0
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,234
    Likes Received:
    383
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    See if this post is helpful:
    wordpress.org/support/topic/deleted-wf-founddeleted-wordfence-wafphp-now-site-not-loading
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. reedbird8

    reedbird8 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    didn't even think to check .user.ini....Thanks!
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice