The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy account fails because domain is owned by system

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by veronicabend, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    On a server, some time ago I had to add manually a dns zone for a domain that was hosted elsewhere. I did this with Add DNS Zone ok. It said "Zone owned by system" or something.

    Now, I have to transfer that domain's account from another server.

    I deleted that DNS zone that I had added manually.

    But the transfer fails, stating that the domain is owned by system.

    How can I delete this "domain owned by system" so the transfer can go through?

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    How did you remove the domain? Did you use WHM > Delete a DNS zone or do it manually?

    The domain might be showing up in the named.conf.cache file:

    Code:
    grep domain.com /etc/named.conf*
    If it is in the cache file, you can always move that and restart named:

    Code:
    mv /etc/named.conf.cache /etc/named.conf.cache.bak120822
    /etc/init.d/named restart
    Thanks!
     
  3. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for your help.

    I deleted the DNS zone using "Delete DNS Zone" inside WHM. It is gone, I checked and it is no longer being listed in WHM.

    The domain is showing in the /etc/named.conf,v file, twice. Once under "internal" the other under "external".

    zone "domain.com" {
    type master;
    file "/var/named/domain.com.db";
    };

    How can I fix this? Thanks.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That file is a shadow copy, so just move the file or move /etc/named.conf itself and run the following:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuilddnsconfig
     
  5. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did that, but still get the error when I run "Copy account from another server".

    These are the last lines from the copy account process:

    Tarball copy ok!
    Restore Dir: /home Extracting tarball................... Done
    Extracting Domain....Done
    DOMAIN CONFLICT: domain.com owned by system - the copy failed!

    Maybe this can give a hint on where the problem is: when looking everywhere in WHM for this domain, I noticed that it is listed when I go to DNS Functions >> Park a domain. It is listed there in the list of domains with (system) after it. This is the only place I see the domain listed. Maybe this can help, where does this process read the domains from?

    Thanks for any help you can give me on how to get that system domain removed so I can import it from the other server.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Doing grep in the etc folder, I found that there is a line for this domain in the userdomains file.

    userdomains:domain.com: system

    Can I safely delete this row? If so, do I need to restart any process after it?

    Thanks.
     
  6. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There is this row in the /var/cpanel/users/system file:

    XDNS1=www.domain.com

    This is all I have found.
     
  7. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the domain appears in /etc/userdomains, /etc/trueuserdomains or /etc/domainusers files? In fact, check all of /etc for it:

    Code:
    grep domain.com /etc/*
    If it is showing in any of those, simply move them as those 3 files do recreate on running "/scripts/updateuserdomains" files:

    Code:
    mv /etc/userdomains /etc/userdomains.bak120822
    mv /etc/trueuserdomains /etc/trueuserdomains.bak120822
    mv /etc/domainusers /etc/domainusers.bak120822
    Then run:

    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    I have a thread where I talk in detail about checking various locations for the domain that cannot be added due to existing somewhere on the system:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/error-domain-wrapper-subdomain-does-not-exist-user-solution-221782.html

    Some of the files mentioned there aren't mentioned here and vice versa, but the idea is the same. You are trying to find locations the domain exists.
     
  9. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page