The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy accounts to another server script?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Freezer, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    Hi,

    where is that script located? I couldn't find it and want to take a look into it because it split files before transferring. That is exactly what cPanel needs for ftp backup large accounts and would fix the whole "can't backup large accounts over ftp" issue.

    The dir prefix is scripts2 but i can't find any of the files in scripts?
     
  2. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    First create the backup of the account using /scripts/pkgacct and scp the files to the destnation server then restore the file using either WHM or using the following scripts /scripts/restorepkg. It will help you to solve this issue
     
  3. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    Well, this could work, but it's not what i am looking for. I am looking for a permanent fix for the broken remote backup function of cpanel wich is not able to handle files larger then 2gb due to pure-ftpd.

    The code is already available in the script i am looking for, but i want to implement it in the backup script to see if it works.
     
  4. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    I think, it is not possible, because a browser can't handle too much time to transfer large data for a long duration.
     
  5. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    A webbrowser doesn't have to do anything with the backup function of cPanel/WHM. If i configure the ftp backup in whm, it goes over ftp, and not http.
     
  6. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Oops !!

    I thought you are tring to taking backup through a browser, Because only we can see the scripts2 folder through a brbrowser.
     
  7. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    :) No problemo :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page