The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy an account from another server with account password

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thehostinghut, May 1, 2005.

  1. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I am trying to move accounts from one server to another.

    I do not have root access at the source system.

    So I tried to Copy an account from another server with account password like I have done so many other times before.

    The issue I am having is this:

    Attempting to login as usernem to xx.xx.xx.xx via ftp
    Login ok

    Then it just hangs there. It is a small account (12 megs).

    I am even using a server that is in the same data center as to where the site is at currently.

    I will leave this for hours and nothing still sits there.

    Does anyoe have a clue as to why this would happen.

    He has an account with another host that I was able to do this just fine.

    This is my cpanel version:

    WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-R25
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Thanks Tracy
     
  2. ehpmahesh

    ehpmahesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What is your source machine OS. You have to spacify the source machine configuration. Check that and try. Let me know if you get any more problem.
     
  3. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All I can tell you is that it is running this:

    WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-C46
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Since this is not my server I can't really be much more help than that. The guy or kid that is running it is not of anyhelp because this is what he responed to one of the emails with:

    We emailed him several times explaining him. He should
    know how to do
    everything
    already if he is charging people to move his sites.
    The only way to
    move is to
    do it manually becuase the feature in whm is reserved
    for accounts
    totaling 250
    MB or less, all together, not each one.

    The option is to move the accounts that are large
    manually and then try
    to pull
    the smaller ones once the total is less than 250 MB

    Thank you

    Michael




    Now I know that is not true. I have moved many sites that are over 300 megs. I know that it is not a sure fire way to get a site moved but you have to try if you don't have root access.

    But it still hangs at the point where it says login ok.

    I am now at the conclusion that this dude has not a clue or has prevented this somehow. Is ther a way to prevent someone from moving a site like that?

    Thanks for everyones help!!!

    Tracy
     
  4. totalnet

    totalnet Registered

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I need help with this also please

    I am trying to copy a clients site from his other cpanel account not owned by use.

    I tried the "Copy Account from another server with account password"

    This seems to work ok until it Errors out as checking the UID.. (log follows)

    I am running WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-R14 RedHat 8.0 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 , the remote server is unknown at the moment. Can someone help pls?


    here is the log...
    Attempting to login as oyic.org to www.xxxx.org via ftp
    Login ok
    Uploading Htaccess
    Uploading Wrapper
    Uploading Dectector
    Uploading Packager
    Uploading Downloader
    Uploading Killer
    chmoding scripts
    Unable to get uid of remote account...(trace information follows)...HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
    Content-Type: text/html
    Date: Tue, 03 May 2005 19:36:03 GMT
    Connection: close
    Content-Length: 20

    Bad Request
     
  5. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you filling in all of the fields?
    From what I have done you have to enter:

    1st box= ip address
    2nd box= domain name
    3rd box= username
    4th Box= password

    Make sure you enter all of that info. If you are doing that there are other issues. If the account is large and you are able to try a smaller one do so and see if you get the same error.

    Tracy
     
  6. totalnet

    totalnet Registered

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    copy accounts

    thanks for the relpy..

    I was filling in all the fields, I noticed I was behind so I upgraded cpanel today hoping it was something to do with out of sync versions. Unfortunatly it still seems to barf on trying to get the UID


    SG
     
  7. kerriritter

    kerriritter Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Major issue between Cpanel versions too

    i am running the STABLE tree

    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-S15
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    (STABLE tree)

    on all of my servers. 7 times now while attempting to copy an account from another server with password, it is failing when it gets to my end. it doesnt want to unpack the tar file. these were all sites coming from sifferent servers (moving to me, new host) but all were running cpanel RELEASE version:- 10.1.0-RELEASE 30

    this is becoming a nightmare to move sites as end up having to ftp's the whole thing including the db's mail etc etc. WHAT is the problem with you CPanel folks. i am not about to change all my servers, sure to the nature of the sites i host, to the release build. i tried it once and a whole bevy of new problems cropped up from an otherwise perfectly smooth system.

    if there some work around to this please. i have to sweat thru YES ANOTHER ftp manual move all night tonight again.

    FAILURES ARE ALWAYS HERE AS SOON AS I GET THE FILE:
    UNLINKED
    Checksum Failure [[d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e]] [[d020b2e3390dd42d0e6f18bf271bd0ee]]...trace information follows...

    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Sun, 08 May 2005 22:08:24 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.3.10 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_ssl/2.8.22 OpenSSL/0.9.7a
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 2.9 - running with uid 32014
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    ...............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir.............
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying crontab file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Storing Addon Domains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    pkgacctfile is: /tmp/cpmove-verptc.tar.gz
    Creating Archive .............
    Done
    md5sum is: d020b2e3390dd42d0e6f18bf271bd0ee
    DOWNLOAD READY in /tmp/cpmove-verptc.tar.gz



    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    what is the work around or who can i unpack the whole tihing and setup the account when cpmove does not think it can do it.

    kerri
     
Loading...

Share This Page