Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy database

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Nirjonadda, Nov 29, 2017.

  1. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am getting error from Copy database. Please let me know this fix.

    Screenshot.png
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,734
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you let us know the full steps you are taking to reproduce the issue? Are you using phpMyAdmin via WHM or from within cPanel?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using phpMyAdmin by accessing phpMyAdmin via cPanel.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,734
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I've been unable to reproduce the issue on a test system. Could you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does this happen from 10223.88 MB Size? Its show me Copying database but show error after long time.

    Screenshot(1).png
     
  6. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I see Database found in the cPanel after this error but its 0MB. Does Database copy worked?

    Screenshot(2).png
     
  7. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I think the database size is something causing the issue. Did you try to restore the database manually from the command line to check if that goes smoothly.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,734
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know the output to /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when this happens?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page