Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Copy database

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by Nirjonadda, Nov 29, 2017.

  1. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am getting error from Copy database. Please let me know this fix.

    Screenshot.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you let us know the full steps you are taking to reproduce the issue? Are you using phpMyAdmin via WHM or from within cPanel?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using phpMyAdmin by accessing phpMyAdmin via cPanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I've been unable to reproduce the issue on a test system. Could you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does this happen from 10223.88 MB Size? Its show me Copying database but show error after long time.

    Screenshot(1).png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I see Database found in the cPanel after this error but its 0MB. Does Database copy worked?

    Screenshot(2).png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I think the database size is something causing the issue. Did you try to restore the database manually from the command line to check if that goes smoothly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know the output to /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when this happens?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice