The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy multiple accounts from another server - PROBLEM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by netlook, Feb 10, 2007.

  1. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I try to copy multiple accounts from another server, it hangs on:

    Fetching Domain Information...

    I get confirmation that ssh for user and so to root is made by my new server, but there is no accounts listed.

    I thought that it is password problem, but when I change password to incorrect an error is send as output.

    Only when I log in correctly, there is no information about accounts I can copy and everythink hangs on Fetching Domain Information...

    Thanks
     
  2. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is this for:

    COPY MULTIPLE ACCOUNTS or COPY A SINGLE SITE?
     
  3. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I do copy multiple accounts it does not show accounts list, so I can't start copying.

    When I do copy single account, it does not show progress of operation, but it is proceeding.
     
  4. jenlepp

    jenlepp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liberty Hill, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I had this problem after I changed my servers to "no direct root login" - whenever I'm copying accounts from one server to another, I have to go in and enable direct root access logins for the time it takes to transfer the account, and then I have to go back in and set it back after the transfer is done.
     
  5. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you get an error messages after letting it sit for say 5 minutes?

    1. Check that the server you are trying to copy from has SSH enabled for root.
    2. Check that root password to the server you qare copying from is correct.


     
  6. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    This solve my problem, but cPanel should really take care of this problem, seems to be common.
     
  7. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Perhaps they should put some type of notice in the in the page for that item. But this is something I would want to control manually so I hope they do not implement automated control of that setting.
     
Loading...

Share This Page