The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy multiple accounts from another server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thehostinghut, Jan 15, 2006.

  1. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having issues with using the "Copy multiple accounts from another server" It either gives me a page cannot be displayed in the lower left had corner or just hangs and does nothing.

    Is there a way to do it via the command line?

    I can copy an account over one by one with WHM but not the multiple account function.

    I have over 500 domains I have to move and really do not want to do them one at a time.

    Here is my server info:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-E111
    CentOS 4.2 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Dual Xeon 2.4 with 2 gigs of ram.

    If you need more info let me know.
     
  2. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    There are lots of threads on that issue. Just take a look.
     
  3. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I looked and did not see anything like this. I always search before I post. Thanks though
     
  4. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am getting this error when trying it from another server:

    Fetching Domain Information... The host key for host xx.xx.xx.xx has changed. This function has been disabled to prevent man-in-the-middle attacks. Please remove the host key for xx.xx.xx.xx from /root/.ssh/known_hosts* if this key has changed for a legit reason.
    Trace Output: (@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

    @ WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED! @

    @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

    IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SOMEONE IS DOING SOMETHING NASTY!

    Someone could be eavesdropping on you right now (man-in-the-middle attack)!

    It is also possible that the RSA host key has just been changed.

    The fingerprint for the RSA key sent by the remote host is
    df:b3:93:19:82:e1:c6:25:de:2b:00:e3:3d:a4:18:07.

    Please contact your system administrator.

    Add correct host key in /root/.ssh/known_hosts to get rid of this message.

    Offending key in /root/.ssh/known_hosts:1

    Password authentication is disabled to avoid man-in-the-middle attacks.

    Keyboard-interactive authentication is disabled to avoid man-in-the-middle attacks.


    sshhostproblem
    )
    Done
     
  5. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I got past that error but now it is still hangin when I do the transfer.

    Is there a cpanel tech here that can help me out?
     
  6. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
  7. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have done the ev1 page when the ev1 servers os went to crap. rsync the data back from the old master drive to the new one.

    That is the server I am trying to pull the accounts off of and put on a dual xeon.

    But the problem is I want to use the copy multiple account thing and it does not seem to want to let me.

    I just want to use that. Has anyone had the move feature not work? I let it sit there for two hours and nothing. It will get the account list but won't move them. Just sits there or shows a page can't be found in the lower left of the ie window. I am going to try it via FireFox but I know that is not going to help.

    Tracy
     
  8. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well this seemed to be an issue with IE. It seemed to work in Firefox.
     
Loading...

Share This Page