The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy multiple accounts from another server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jackal, Jul 14, 2006.

  1. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any one know when this will be fixed?

    We have had this issue since July 4 on all servers.


    This function was broken with edge 231, and still presists in edge 276, when you attempt to this you select accounts to be moved and the message comes up like it should saying do not hit page back and then page just sits there nothing happens. Get this error

    Line 42
    Char 198
    Error Expected ';'
    Code 0
    URL: http://my serverip:2086/scripts2/maincopy
     
  2. alwaysweb

    alwaysweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm getting this too, even using the latest Edge release:

    WHM 11.1.0 cPanel 11.1-E8094
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0


    JavaScript Error:

    Line: 26
    char: 30
    Error: Expected ';'
    Code: 0
    URL: https://servername:2087/scripts2/maincopy



    I know we can [thread=60637]move sites manually[/thread], but the multiple accounts transfer system has worked great in the past and is MUCH easier overall. I will submit a support ticket from in WHM.

    Cpanel, can you all get this fixed asap?
     
  3. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
  4. alwaysweb

    alwaysweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks ramprage, what I did was posted here and then submitted a ticket with the summary and referencing this thread, helped them get me fixed up.

    Their response is that it is a known bug apparently that the developers are working on related to the transfer system such that if the server you are transferring *from* has non-alpha/numeric digits in the server's root password (anything other than Az-Zz and 0-9) it can produce the JavaScript error (and stop the process) when you start the transfer.

    Simple workaround: Change the root password server you are transferring *from* to be only letters and numbers. (This is not really considered a strong password, so reset it back to something more complex when finished.)


    This workaround worked for me, I have some transferring churning through right now.....
     
  5. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    bugs bugs bugs don't let me sleep

    huh, there are more bugs in "account transfer"

    i've 2 identical installations, still i get

    Code:
    Done
    Warning: file location not sent.. guessing.. this may not work ....
    Using the single archive method (/home/cpmove-soxxx.tar.gz)!
    Transfer ErrorThe remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you selected the correct type of remote server. 
    login as root, or as user account gives same results.

    copy single account or multiple similar problems.

    Iam awake since last 2 nights moving each account via ssh like a stup**

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  6. alwaysweb

    alwaysweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Mohit, that's an error I haven't seen before with the transfer. I'd suggest ensuring that both servers are using the same release (stable, release, edge, etc.) and manually updating with: /scripts/upcp then trying again. Or, follow the suggestions here: http://www.webhostgear.com/258.html or search these forums for your error message (The remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive) as there were quite a few hits when I did so.

    If you are still stuck, I'd ask cPanel for help. The ticket I sent in was answered within 4 minutes! Just login to your WHM > Support section > Support Center and go to "Contact cPanel.net." Fill it out with your problem, then on the next page you can provide your server's root login information and user/passwords etc. and submit the ticket. Worth a shot to get it right from cPanel :)
     
  7. moogle

    moogle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This error is continuing, I've been getting it on multiple servers for 2 weeks.

    I'm hoping to find someone with a real answer.
     
  8. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Allow the IP's In CSF, if you haven't done yet

    hi,
    in my case I allowed the IP's of my servers in both servers, and Copy Account functions fine.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
Loading...

Share This Page