The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy Script 8.6.x+

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cPanelNick, Jan 15, 2004.

  1. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The copy script has been revised in 8.6.x. You'll need to have 8.6.x on both servers to take full advantage of these revisions. The main improvments are dealing with large > 300 meg accounts, and allowing moving of users with "odd" usersnames.

    Please report all problems with the copy script if you are using 8.6.x or later. Please do not report problems for earlier builds.
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Any chance we could see the copy script keep the DNS zones on transfer? This is handy when clients use remote mail servers and have sub domains pointing to other servers and whatnot. ATM it just re-sets everything to the new server rather than keep the existing settings.
     
  3. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    One other suggesting what about a reseller account mover? If we provide the reseller username it will move all associated accounts. And keep their dns records intact
     
  5. vahan

    vahan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Feature I'd like to see:

    1. Accounts transfered with their quotas, package and ownership set.
    2. mySQL databases transfered using to copy script..

    Currently, both cpanel to cpanel and enxim to cpanel transfers just copy the account and raw files...
     
  6. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    2 is 1/2 untrue. From Ensim 3.1 it copies mysql, but only sometimes. When it does it is most likely copied twice... say you had domain_com Ensim database with the Nick username. It will copy it as nick_domain_com and AGAIN as nick_nick_domain_com. Both databases are 100% identical and from cPanel you cannot delete second (tested) or even both (not tested).

    ^^ with 8.5.5 build ~72 or a bit newer. I guess 8,6.0 has no Ensim conversation changes.
     
  7. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you have an ensim server that you are having problems copying accounts from, please submit a ticket. I will be able to help you copy them.
     
  8. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just tested the copy script and I have to say that overall I'm very impressed with this new version. A definite improvement over the old one. A couple of suggestions though.

    1. Increase the size of the split archives. For 1 site I had to download 89 split archives which took quite a bit of time to create each one and transfer each one seperately.

    2. I"m not sure if this is possible but it would be nice to have each split untared as they get moved to save time and then merge them together.

    3. Implementation of priority queing to reduce run-time load level. This feature can be found in http://r-fx.org/sysbk.php. Using the copy script and cpanel backup has caused server load to hit 5 which makes the server virtually unusable and makes the transfer take much longer than it should.

    Hope this helps.
     
  9. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Of course, you post this now.. I'm doing some large moves now, and have (so far) moved several hundred accounts with the 'old' script. Now you have a new one :)

    Heres what takes the most time out of copying accounts - Parked and Addon domains. Those are such a pain! Every account that has these need to have them recreated by hand, otherwise there's a risk that they won't work for mail, won't work for web, sometimes addon domains magically get turned into parked domains (addition of a serveralias instead of a different virtualhost, for example), they dissapear from the users control panel but still 'work', garbage like that.

    I'm almost done with the copying now, but for next time if the parked/addon domain thing can be fixed I think you'll have a real winner of a copy script.

    -David
     
  10. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Not anymore. Hope there will be someone with one.
     
  11. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was copying about 50 sites between servers and midway through I got this error:

    expect: spawn id exp3 not open
    while executing
    "expect -nobrace {
    sshcmddone} {
    sleep 1
    exit
    } {Permission denied, please try again*} {
    puts "\n\nsshcmdpermissiondeny\n"
    puts "\n\nsshcmddon..."
    invoked from within
    "expect {
    "\nsshcmddone" {
    sleep 1
    exit
    }
    "Permission denied, please try again*" {
    puts "\n\nsshcmdpermissiondeny\n"
    puts "\n\nsshcmddone\n"..."
    (file "/scripts/sshcmd" line 48)
     
  12. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use the IP address thevoice
     
  13. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did. Which is why I found it strange I got the error.
     
  14. Stevie

    Stevie Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Everytime I try I get?

    Uploading Htaccess
    Uploading Wrapper
    Uploading Dectector
    Uploading Packager
    Uploading Downloader
    Uploading Killer
    chmoding scripts
    Found uid to be: 32587
    Compiling wrapper
    uploading wrapper
    chmodding wrapper
    Closing FTP Control
    Packing Account using suexec method

    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage file....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    ...............
    Done
    --10:35:48-- http://207.44.242.120/~impetuou/cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpaneldownacct.cgi?impetuou
    => `cpmove-impetuou.tmp'
    Connecting to 207.44.242.120:80... Grabbing mysql dbs...
    Downloading Tarball
    connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
    10:35:50 ERROR 404: Not Found.

    Removing Scripts using suexec method

    UNLINKED
    Checksum Failure [[d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e]] [[]]...trace information follows...HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Thu, 22 Jan 2004 10:35:23 GMT
    Server: Apache
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage file....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs...

    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction
     
  15. Stevie

    Stevie Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sometimes goes further but never does it? Can the timeout be adjusted?
     
  16. clook

    clook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    I'm in agreement with thedavid on the Parked and Addon domains problems when using the previous script before.

    It was particularly troublesome when a reseller had created accounts using a subdomain of their main reseller domain. In the copy script it would create these subdomains as regular subdomains when restoring so the full accounts (using the same subdomains) wouldn't come across properly.

    Hopefully these have been addressed in this new one as we've got some big moves to do soon :)

    <edit>
    bdraco, it would be a huge improvement if you could put an SSH port box in the root copy script. At the moment we have to login to the old server and change the SSH port before doing any root > root copies.

    Apologies if this is already in your new version (I haven't upgraded yet).
    </edit>
     
    #16 clook, Jan 22, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2004
  17. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wow...

    I just downgraded to the 'release' release of cpanel, and tried to move an account (there's several more that need to be moved, after all)..

    This one was 300 megabytes compressed..

    Server load jumped to about 200, processes open were 700+, and it killed the machine. Had to reboot to regain control.

    Tried it again, and let the load raise to around 100 before tried to regain control by renicing the processes, etc.. I eventually had to reboot again to stop the madness...

    Anyone else experience this out of control spiral with the new copy script?

    -David
     
  18. anth2k1

    anth2k1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just transfered over 800 accounts with this new script. Worked great, there was only about 20 failed accounts. I think thats pretty good out of 800. However, Im trying another server to server transfer, on two different servers, and for some reason it doesnt want to transfer. It doesnt display any error messages and it just sits there after I click the Copy button. The bottom left frame goes to the Skip Account, Abort Copy buttons and then thats it, it doesnt go any further. The account selection table is still there and it doesnt reset.

    I have a ticket open and its been reassigned to another tech, most likely a dev.
     
  19. MrHits

    MrHits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how did the new script do with parked/addon domains?
     
  20. yuga

    yuga Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm running CPanel 8.6.0-R21 and I get this error:

    Uploading Htaccess
    Uploading Wrapper
    Uploading Dectector
    Uploading Packager
    Uploading Downloader
    Uploading Killer
    chmoding scripts
    Unable to get uid of remote account...(trace information follows)...

    HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
    Date: Wed, 28 Jan 2004 08:57:38 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.29 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.3.3 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634 mod_ssl/2.8.16 OpenSSL/0.9.6b
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1





    Forbidden

    You don't have permission to access /~fiona/cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi
    on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction
     
Loading...

Share This Page