The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy site to dev machine

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by RandyS, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. RandyS

    RandyS Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    DTW
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello!

    I'm new to cpanel so I am learning. I want to put a copy of a live site to a dev WHM machine we have. I already generated the backup*gz file. I want a totally separate ip for the dev site so I can use hosts files to access the dev site. I'm concerned about dns. If I restore this to dev will I mess up DNS? I so do not want to interfere with the live production site.

    Thanks hope this makes sense!

    Randy
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, You can restore your backup file on your development server and that will not create any issues with your domain DNS. Just use your development server IP in your host file to check your site from development server.
     
  3. RandyS

    RandyS Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    DTW
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Really appreciate the reply. A clarification please; do I pick to Replace instances or Assign a Dedicated IP address then? My dev box has multiple sites already.

    Thanks!!
     
  4. RandyS

    RandyS Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    DTW
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok to answer my own question and finish out the topic I did Home->Backup->Restore a Full Backup/cpmove File and picked Assign a Dedicated IP Address. It picked an available IP from my pool and off I went.

    Thanks again!

    Randy
     
    #4 RandyS, Jul 6, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2015
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page