The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

copying packages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by leanweb, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. leanweb

    leanweb Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how can i copy package information from one cpanel box to another? thank you.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You can simply copy over the files in:

    /var/cpanel/packages/*

    You may also want to copy:

    /var/cpanel/features/*
     
  3. leanweb

    leanweb Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks!

    anything to be concerned about with respect to versions? my source cpanel is older than target.

    also, what other configuration might i need to transfer that i'm not thinking of now? i know to copy accounts, and packages (latter is needed for another software i'm using). anything else?
     
  4. leanweb

    leanweb Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    btw, for future reference, multiple account move tool also offers a choice to copy packages.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's very nice of it :) I can't think of anything else you'd need, unless you've got things like remote MX records for domains, for example, then you might want to compare your old and new /etc/localdomains and /etc/remotedomains files.
     
  6. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm i now there is a function in WHM when copy multiple accounts however the packages i like to transfer are no showing up..... i see only accounts...
    Is this a CPanel bug ?

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page