The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copying website to a new server as a backup

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by mauinet, Oct 1, 2014.

  1. mauinet

    mauinet Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maui
    I want to make a copy of a website to reside on a different server so it could be activated quickly if the first goes down.
    I have tried to restore from a cpanel backup from the original site but it requires the account to be open on the backup server. What is the easiest way to create this backup site? I do realize there will be DNS propagation issues to move to the backup in case of failure. I would also use the same procedure to restore backup sites from a failed server.

    We can't afford a mirrored system with load balancer which I know is the best way to do this.

    Thanks for any ideas,
    Tony R
     
    #1 mauinet, Oct 1, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate on this? For instance, what do you mean by an "open" account?

    Thank you.
     
  3. mauinet

    mauinet Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maui
    Hello,

    There must be the account existing on the server being transferred to. If the account does not exist, the restore will fail.

    Tony R
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's not accurate. In fact, the account should not exist on the server that you are transferring it to. What error message do you receive when attempting to restore or transfer the account?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page