Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

core2duo + freebsd

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by katmai, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    hello,

    has anyone intel core2 duo cpu's running freebsd by any chance? i got i386 version but it got stuck on setup and boot 2 times. could not find anything out there. should i get the ia64 version or ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. sheppard

    sheppard Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    core2duo on freebsd

    You'd want to use the AMD64 version, not IA64 ( Thats for the itanium series of chips )

    Also, does this machine run stable with Any OS? as FreeBSD Shouldn't lock up while in the installer.
     
  3. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    why use amd64?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jrehmer

    jrehmer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    AMD64 is just another way of saying x64. If you look up AMD64 you'll find that it is the correct name for 64-bit technology as we know it so far.
     
  5. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    okay i understand, but i will be forced to run all application on 64bit right? apache/php/mysql etc .... can't i install i386 version though? will there be any performance impact? any ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You don't need to use amd64 for Core 2 Duo FreeSBD, i386 will work just as well. IIRC, FreeBSD doesn't currently do cross-bit environments like Linux does. It's either 64-bit everything, or 32-bit everything, with no cross-compile.

    At what stage in the installer does it lock up?


    The FreeBSD installer is extremely fragile.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Just an added comment on this subject ...

    I've had the best success on Core 2 Duo machines with CentOS v4.x 64 Bit
     
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nice hint.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. jerrybell

    jerrybell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Here are a few things to try:
    First, make sure hyperthreading is turned off in BIOS. That will hose things up, I've found.
    Next, try to boot the install with the ACPI disabled. I think one or the other may fix your problem.
     
  10. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    will try in a few. hang on :) thanks for the suggestions guys. i will update once i get some news. btw is there any way i could get HT to work though ? or i don't need it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. jerrybell

    jerrybell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    The general conscensus is the HT at best does nothing to improve performance, and at worst, gives a slight performance decrease, particularly for FreeBSD. Not sure of Linux.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice