The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Correct File folder permissions question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by inthukha, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. inthukha

    inthukha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Basically cPanel create the user it will automatically create the user ownership permissions to all of the user files and folders as well when needed apache can also work smoothly with that permissions.

    for example, Wordpress installed in cpanel user directory and i can update wordpress from its Admin panel even wordpress will not asking me FTP detail for write the files and folders. even it will Editable inside the Admin Panel without any issue.

    Now come to issue side:

    I created the user in server that not have cPanel installed via Local User Group and allow the user to login via ProFTPD and assign the recursive Ownership of same username and group to the user directory file/folders after that i installed Wordpress and i m able to Edit file in the FTP but when i try Update from Admin Panel its asking me FTP Username Password. and I can't able to Edit its File in the Admin Panel.

    My question is: By default cPanel give "644" to Files and "755" to Folders. i Set the same permissions But this has not fix the issue. So how can i fix this permissions issue so can Edit the File via FTP as well inside the Admin Panel which is Basically Send Request Through HTTP to Apache and Apache write the files within same username in the cPanel. I want to know the same method and how can i implement that for Testing Purpose.

    One more thing here, if i set permissions to the apache user group like "chown -R apache:apache /home/domain.com/" then wordpress can update without asking FTP User/Pass but it will not editable to the proper user

    Thanks
     
    #1 inthukha, Nov 28, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2013
  2. Nick57

    Nick57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If I understand it right, you have not cPanel installed, so a guess is that your files should be 755 and folders 777 [not good really] but give it a try, it if works then you know why. Why your not using cPanel?
     
  3. inthukha

    inthukha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @Nick57,

    Thanks for reply, off-course i use cPanel on production server. Its my Test-box where i didn't use cPanel. that is the reason i m just try to understand cPanel trick that they use for permission in which you don't have to set permissions 777 for files.

    I think its because of SUEXEC maybe ? i just basically want to know Why all CMS can upgrade itself if they are hosted on cPanel server. because of SUEXEC or SuPHP ?
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Because of suPHP.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, it's likely that suPHP is in-use on the cPanel server. Try setting up your development system to use suPHP and see if you get similar results.

    Thank you.
     
  6. inthukha

    inthukha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Finn, I try and now its upgraded without asking FTP info.

    @Michael, thanks for confirming.
     
Loading...

Share This Page