Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Could not create a new account: WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by OppaOppa, Jan 1, 2017.

  1. OppaOppa

    OppaOppa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nepal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Namaste!
    I have recently setup a VM and have installed cpanel successfully.

    I also have created additional domain in the server but while creating third domain, I am getting error.

    When i try to create a new account from whm (root login), i get:
    "A fatel error or timedout occured while processing this directive. [show]"

    This error is displayed in background and in lightbox or popup screen i can see:
    "Adding Entries to httpd.conf", in new account creation process and nothing happens. I tried multiple times to create new account.

    Now the strange part is, after seeing this error, if i try to create a new account again with same domain; i get following error:

    "
    Account Creation Status: failed
    (XID jbqjhs) A DNS entry for “example.com” already exists. You must remove this DNS entry from all servers in the DNS cluster to proceed.
    "

    Now I go to "Delete a DNS Zone", and delete the dns zone for the domain i was trying to create account. And again try to create the account. I get following error:
    "
    Account Creation Status: failed

    (XID sfsftb) This system already has an account named “example”.
    "

    Now this makes no sense, as cpanel was not able to create a new account and now first it said dns exists but no account was available. After I delete dns zone for the domain, then account appears in the account list. Finally deleting the account from the list, I am able to go to create a account option and repeat the process.

    I have repeated this process of deleting dns zone and account for multiple times and tried to create account but with zero successes.

    I have attached the first error i face while creating a new account.

    I need urgent help.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is the server properly setup? I see a message at top about quotas.
     
  3. OppaOppa

    OppaOppa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nepal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I hope it should have been setup well.

    Is there anything you saw wrong?

    I was able to setup upto 2 accounts without this issue, please help me figureout what might have been missed.

     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, the message about quotas at top of your WebHost Manager. Have you rebooted yet?
     
  5. OppaOppa

    OppaOppa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nepal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    I have rebooted the server and still same issue is displayed. Screenshot is attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  7. jlucho

    jlucho Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    first repair fix quota with : /scripts/fixquotas

    Then review that you have not created that domain before, see . WHM -> DNS FUNCTIONS -> DELETE DNS ZONE

    If you can see the domain, delete

    Then re-create it with CREATE ACCOUNT
     
  8. OppaOppa

    OppaOppa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nepal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. OppaOppa

    OppaOppa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nepal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. OppaOppa

    OppaOppa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nepal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tried your suggestions but is not working.
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,765
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please feel free to open a ticket directly to cPanel Technical Support about this.
     
  12. OppaOppa

    OppaOppa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nepal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okey thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page