The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Could someone please check if sites are showing on this server please

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Custom-Hosting, Apr 29, 2004.

  1. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hey,
    My cpanel server is showing as up and ping/traceroute etc. are all working, but the sites arent loading.
    Tried restarting apache and rebooting the server but I still cant get any up.
    Could someone please check these two sites:

    www.hostingrefuge.com
    www.rnhost.com

    Dont know what is wrong here as everything seems ok..


    Thanks a lot
    John
     
  2. Freckles

    Freckles Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was just trying to visit refuge John and it wouldn't come up so came here. Getting page cannot be displayed.
     
  3. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ah right, thanks a lot Freckles(d) :)
    Dont know whats wrong here, everything seems to be working fine on the server side but the site wont show up
     
  4. Freckles

    Freckles Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. Freckles

    Freckles Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Both up now. Freckles(d) :)
     
  6. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hey,
    The site is back up.
    Tried restarting bind thinking it was related to that because everything was working except domains to access the site.
    It was working once I done that, so I think it was a bind issue.
    Freckled, was the traceroute working for you?
    I tried earlier and it was working fine

    Thanks :)
     
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yeah they work, but they are hella slow to load. . . . .
     
  8. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I just got this problem again
    It happens when the server goes down and comes back up
    First restarted a few services but just had to restart the server to get it working
    WHM was working and the server was fine, all services showing as up but they weren't actually working
     
  9. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yeah that happens a lot when you reboot, the opposite also happens too. Ive looked at the services in whm after a reboot, and it says whm is down, apache is down, and so is bind. But, you are looking at the web page through whm, and apache is up serving webpages and sites, so that means bind is up too.

    Its just slow to update the statuses, thats all.
     
Loading...

Share This Page