The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Couple of questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SeñorAmor, Mar 15, 2004.

  1. SeñorAmor

    SeñorAmor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a couple of questions that I'm hoping you guys could help me out with. Bear with me as I'm somewhat a newbie to cPanel.

    1.) How do I set up a subdomain so that it doesn't change the url? For example, I have www.domain.com/subdir. I set up a subdomain of subdir.domain.com in cPanel, and when I go to it after the DNS resolves properly, it changes the url to www.domain.com/subdir. Is there an easy way to do this without the url changing?

    2.) I've been searching all over looking for a way to use a script that will allow my users to login to a portion of my site using their cPanel login and pass. I've checked and I know I need to match the encrypted password in /etc/shadow, but I can't figure out how to do the encryption properly so I can verify passwords. I would prefer to do this in PHP, if at all possible, but if it must be done in Perl, that's acceptable as well.

    Thanks in advance,
    Jay
     
  2. SeñorAmor

    SeñorAmor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello?
     
  3. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The URL should not change. If you setup a subdomain within cPanel such that http://www.example.org/news points to http://news.example.org , then people browsing to http://news.example.org/index.html should see the page located at /public_html/news/index.html. The URL should not change to http://www.example.org/news/index.html

    Try a generic subdomain (for example "testsub") and see if it works.
     
  4. SeñorAmor

    SeñorAmor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for your reply. Am I correct in assuming I do not want to set up redirection?
     
  5. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If I'm understanding you correctly redirection should not be necessary . . .
     
  6. SeñorAmor

    SeñorAmor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok. I figured there was a problem with the DNS so I removed and readded the subdomain. It now does not change the URL, however when I go to sub.domain.com, it takes me to plain old www.domain.com and not www.domain.com/sub.

    Ugh. Seriously, what am I doing wrong? :(
     
  7. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    That is correct. You only need to use subdomains.

    I do not understand what DNS changes you made, but you do not ordinarily need access to BIND to setup a subdomain (an ordinary cpanel user can do it).
     
  8. SeñorAmor

    SeñorAmor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I meant I figured something didn't propogate properly so I removed and readded the subdomain.

    I think I figured out what my problem is. I have the subdomain setup for a secure part of my site (port 443). It would seem that http://sub.domain.com works but https://sub.comain.com does not.

    What would I need to do to make it work? I apologize for not thinking about this until now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page