The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CP4 install trashed my apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by obantec, Apr 16, 2002.

  1. obantec

    obantec Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As subject
    I can't get apache back up and did not make a backup copy before install.
    All sites show &Server Hangup&

    And i can't login to whm via 2086 won't accept password

    Help!
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:31cdd5d1c3][i:31cdd5d1c3]Originally posted by obantec[/i:31cdd5d1c3]

    As subject
    I can't get apache back up and did not make a backup copy before install.
    All sites show &Server Hangup&

    And i can't login to whm via 2086 won't accept password

    Help![/quote:31cdd5d1c3]

    Did you install cpanel on a server with live sites on it already ?
     
  3. obantec

    obantec Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes in so far as 1 real and 1 test site.
    I did ask pre install if it was compatible with apache1.3.23 and chilisoft but after some tests today i see it does not like my httpd.conf due to number of modules.
    Also it has replaced httpd without a backup (silly me) so if i do want to get my httpd back i will have to re-compile.
    In addition it is using older openssl than i had.

    I managed to use a second apache install to get the site back up but still no access to whm.

    Not happy
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    cPanel is not meant to be installed on a live system. Its is only meant to be installed over a fresh install of redhat/mandrake.
     
  5. obantec

    obantec Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So what your saying is its not possible to add cp4 to my servers.
    Ok how do i undo the damage
    No uninstall script so i guess i need to find all the bits and remove them.
    Shame since i liked the look of it.

    Oh well back to webmin/usermin
     
Loading...

Share This Page