The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPAddon Scripts problem

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by qwerty, May 11, 2006.

  1. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    On one server, when I follow the 'Install cPAddon Scripts' link this is all I see (looks like the page just stops loading for some strange reason):

    [​IMG]


    when it should look something like this (as it does on all other servers):
    [​IMG]


    Any ideas ? I've trying upcp-ing .. it didn't do a thing ...
     
  2. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Actually I think I've find a way to recreate this problem ..

    1) Go to WHM

    2) click on "Install cPAddon Scripts" under 'Cpanel'.

    3) Remove a script by unchecking its box and then press 'Update Addon Config'

    Now if you go back to the same page again it will look like this:

    http://img111.imageshack.us/img111/2809/wtf20zn.gif
     
  3. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm sorry I do not see a problem, can you be more specific as to what it is I'm supposed to be seeing wrong in these screnshots?

    Thanks
     
  4. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You don't see a difference between the 2 screenshots at all?

    One is before and one if after removing 'any' script ...

    After removing any script, the whole 'Install cPAddon Scripts' page consists of only this:

    http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/1203/wtf11rn.gif

    ie. there is no other scripts listed any longer (no checkboxes or anything), no 'Force refresh of all ...' checkbox and no 'Update Addon Config' button and no text following that button...
     
  5. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm unable to reproduce. Looking at this specific server in ticket 136842
     
  6. panayot

    panayot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hope you found the problem, because I have exactly the same issue.

    In WHM went to Install cPaddon Scripts, checked all boxes and install completed without error. But when I tried to install any of the scripts through a cpanel account, I was getting:

    Code:
    [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive][a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]
    
    [COLOR="Red"]Sorry, invalid module[/COLOR].
    Then I went back to WHM and click Install cPaddon Scripts, and I see a blank page with only the title:

    Code:
    [CENTER]cPAddon Scripts Installer/Updater
    Installed	Vendor	Category	Security*	Name[/CENTER]
    Nothing below.

    tried upcp --force, tried reboot. nothing.

    This is Cenots 4.3 brand new server:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-E91
    CentOS 4.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Php 5.1, mysql 5

    Edit: actually cpanel version is now E96 after the upgrade.
     
    #6 panayot, May 12, 2006
    Last edited: May 12, 2006
  7. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've not yet received the login info for his box. Feel free to create a ticket (put ATTN: Dan inthe subject and reference this post and incldue the root SSH info so I can troubleshoot it for you)

    thanks
     
  8. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The problem was with a broken module.

    Doing this:

    WHM->cPanel->Install cPAddon Scripts->Force Refresh of All cPAddon Sources

    will now resolve it :)

    If it does not then do this first as root via SSH:

    cd /usr/local/cpanel/cpaddons/
    rm -rf cPanel/
     
  9. panayot

    panayot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you for the help Dan! :D
     
  10. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My pleasure! Thanks for using cPanel :)
     
  11. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks a lot Dan!

    Removing /usr/local/cpanel/cpaddons/cPanel did the trick for me as well..
     
  12. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Great! I'm glad I could be of assistance :)
     
  13. RobM

    RobM Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok I have the same problem on 2 servers running centos 4.3

    The buttons are gone from WHM->cPanel->Install cPAddon Scripts->Force Refresh of All cPAddon Sources

    where did they go :eek:
     
  14. panayot

    panayot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So.. you tried the fix that you quoted? :rolleyes:
     
  15. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    A broken module is causing the process to die, remove them all:

    As root:
    cd /usr/local/cpanel/cpaddons/
    rm -rf cPanel/

    Then do the Force refresh to download fresh ones
     
  16. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The "Cron <root@xxxxx> /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/cpaddons_report.pl --notify" responded with :

    Code:
    Magic number checking on storable file failed at blib/lib/Storable.pm (autosplit into blib/lib/auto/Storable/fd_retrieve.al) line 349, at /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/cpaddons_report.pl line 209 
    
    Removal of the cPanel directory (as discussed above) and reinstall of the modules did not work for me.
    I'd to downgrade to the latest stable release in order to get everything working again...
     
  17. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4195
     
  18. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Nope, that's not it... :confused:

    First of all : The system is running CentOS 4.3 x86_64
    Second : The error message is different from the one mentioned in the bug report...
     
  19. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Oh good eye, it is magic number and not byte order :)

    It could be related to Storable's old 64 bit bug

    http://search.cpan.org/perldoc?Storable

    What is the out put of this command:
    perl -MStorable -le 'print $];print $Storable::VERSION;'
     
  20. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Code:
    root@xxxxx [~]# perl -MStorable -le 'print $];print $Storable::VERSION;'
    5.008005
    2.15
    
    Please note : I've already downgraded cPanel to the latest *stable* version instead of the latest *release* version.

    Two other identical servers however did not have cough up forementioned error... very strange... and it all used to work... :confused:
     
Loading...

Share This Page