The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPAddon "You must specify an installation directory"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by clintrix, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. clintrix

    clintrix Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi,

    Hi,

    I am having a problem after setting up my VPS with Cpanel. I've added some Addons i.e. Wordpress to be available for any accounts to install. However, when login in as a user, go to SiteSoftware (cPAddon) and running the wordpress installation I get the following error. "You must specify an installation directory" .

    I am trying to install wordpress in the www.domain.com/ directory and not in www.domain.com/wordpress . Just to test what it will do when I keep it as the default i.e. www.domain.com/wordpress it gives the following error Could not untar '/usr/local/cpanel/cpaddons/cPanel/Blogs/WordPress/3.2.1.tar.gz' . I am sure it has to do with specifying a installation directory for all accounts i.e. a global setting rather than an account specific setup.

    I am new to this game and I am sure I am just missing a setting somewhere that is causing this issue. Any help will be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    When you say you've added some addons, whats that mean exactly?
     
  3. clintrix

    clintrix Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    All I mean is that I installed wordpress so that it is availiable for anyone to install through cpanel.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So when you went to install the cPAddon wordpress, you left the Installation URL box empty?
     
  5. clintrix

    clintrix Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    That is right, then I got the first error. After adding /wordpress I got the second error.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You wouldn't add the trailing backslash as its added by the system. You see it just above that box at the end of your domain name.

    Lets make sure you have the latest files.
    WHM > cPanel > Install cPAddons, you have wordpress checked on this list of course, and check that box at bottom to "Force Refresh of all cPAddon Sources" Click Update Addon Config.

    That should refresh all files required.

    Once thats complete try and install it again as the user from cPanel.
     
  7. clintrix

    clintrix Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you, after, doing a "Force Refresh all cPAddon sources" under WHM>>cPanel>>Install cPAddon it is working.

    Thank you for your help.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Great to hear that you got it going. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page