The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpAddons wordpress not visible in sitesoftware

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Marcllino, Nov 26, 2015.

  1. Marcllino

    Marcllino Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have a strange issue with the cpAddons software.

    Wordpress and Yabb are selected in Home »cPanel »Install cPAddons Site Software.

    When i go to an account and look under Site Software, Yabb is available to install, but Wordpress doesn't show.

    It used to work in the past, but for some reason currently it doesn't. I have several other servers (same WHM version and OS version) where it works just fine, so it looks like it is a specific issue

    Any ideas what might the problem and/or how to solve this?

    Thanks in advance!
    Marcellino

    CENTOS 6.7 x86_64 kvm – WHM 11.52.1 (build 2)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm unable to duplicate this here. Might be a browser cache issue. Open your cPanel in another browser to check if wordpress is listed.

    Are you using the default Paper Lantern style?
     
  3. Marcllino

    Marcllino Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Using papern latern or retro style doesn't make any difference. Logged-in with IE and FF (standard is Chrome) and that doesn't influence it, so not a cache issue.

    It looks like it isn't 'loading' properly from the backend/code. It only happens with Wordpress. If i activate all other software as a test they all appear in Site Software.

    Is there a possibility to check with a command if specifically Wordpress software is setup right/working properly through SSH?

    Thanks!
    Marcellino
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There might be but I'm not your man for that sort of thing. What happens when you ticket that box to Force Refresh of cPaddon Site Software?
    I am not able to do that, I get this message:
    Code:
    Fetching http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/cpanelsync/cpaddons/cPanel/Blogs/WordPress/.cpanelsync.lock (connected:0).......(request attempt 1/12)...Using dns cache file /root/.HttpRequest/httpupdate.cpanel.net......searching for mirrors (mirror search attempt 1/3)......loaded mirror speeds from cache......mirror search success......connecting to 208.43.108.66...@208.43.108.66......connected......receiving...100%......request success......Done
    The update server is currently updating its files.
    It may take up to 30 minutes before access can be obtained.
    Waiting 30 seconds for access to the update server......
    Checking again....
    
    I've seen some posts recently regarding mirrors issues. Might this be related to your issue?

    Also worth noting, if I untick Wordpress in WHM > cPanel > Install cPAddons Site Software, it says removed ok, but Wordpress is still listed in cPanel under Site Software.

    In the meantime, this might be an option for you so mentioning it:
    Installing WordPress « WordPress Codex

    Manually installing Wordpress is very easy.

    Please feel free to open ticket directly to cPanel Technical Support about this if you wish, they'll be able to get it sorted for you and if needed, get a bug report opened up to get it fixed.

    GL!
     
  5. Marcllino

    Marcllino Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Already tried that and no success! The strange thing is that it only involves Wordpress.

    Manually install is also easy, so for this server i will use that for now.

    Maybe someone else will respond to the thread for some additional tips.

    Thanks very much for your swift replies!

    Regards,

    Marcellino
     
    Infopro likes this.
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Do you notice any error messages in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when opening the "Site Software" option in cPanel or when forcing a refresh of the installation in WHM?

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page