The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel +1 IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fahl, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. fahl

    fahl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Using free trial account from VMhosts on server at moment,happy with speed etc but they only supply 1 ip & wont supply another on free trial.
    I have cpanel trial but obviously need 2 nameserver ip.
    They have told me this but i have not got a clue what they mean??
    Can anyone advise...
    Thanks

     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Most domain registrars will let you run both nameservers on a single IP. I run my entire personal server (including 2 nameservers) off a single IP.
     
  3. fahl

    fahl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get this error when trying to input nameserver ip,s in cpanel setup

    Code:
    Nameserver 1 is invalid
    
    Nameserver 2 is invalid
    
    Nameserver 1 cannot be the same as Nameserver 2.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Can you elaborate where you are entering in these IPs? Is this in WHM's Getting Started Wizard, Basic cPanel&WHM Setup, or at your domain registrar?

    Some domain registrars (especially European registrars) do not permit 2 nameservers to share IPs.
     
    #4 cPanelDavidG, Dec 6, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2010
  5. fahl

    fahl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Its in whm wizard setup & godaddy is domain hosts
     
  6. nibb

    nibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You should not be able to run 2 nameservers on the same IP so I think that error of WHM is to avoid exactly that. And some European registrars not only doesnt allow to have the same IP but they have to be from different networks or blocks like DNS rules apply.

    If its for testing you can probably edit manually the name host resolution on the server, you dont need WHM for that. I think the error is not an error but its there so people dont do a huge mystake and then say "why WHM allowed to me to do that in the first place". If you are going to run cPanel it means you are going to hosts domains and if you are going to host domains you will need a DNS servers, running this on the same IP is making a major damage to you, the internet and your possible clients. The same reason why cPanel doesnt doesnt allow you to run it unless you have a static IP.

    If you are indeed only testing it, then you should probably know how to edit the name servers directly, also, if you are indeed only testing it you would not need a DNS servers in the first place anyway, unless you are trying to run a hosting servers from a cPanel trial, with a single IP and even then give away those DNS to other domains which is a huge bad idea.

    If you are hosting this on a provider, they should be able to give you an extra Ip and problem solved. If they cant, I would ask myself into what provider you landed that is not able to provide you an extra ip, with costs of course. I dont say its going to be free.
     
  7. fahl

    fahl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanx nibb,Thats more or less what i thought tbh.
    I am using a 1 month free trial account from vmhosts,but they will only supply extra ip (At a cost as you say) if i pay for hosting,but wont for trial.
    This means that anyone useing trial cant use cpanel or nameservers which seems to be a bit pointless to me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page