The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel 10.9.0-C28 - UNLIMITED MySQL Databases Broken For All

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nat, Sep 25, 2006.

  1. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There may be a problem with the latest cPanel 10.9.0-C28 that prevents everyone from adding addiational databases.

    Problem 1: All current accounts setup with a package that has "unlimited" mysql databases can't add databases.

    Problem 2: Everytime you setup a new account that has a package that uses "unlimited" mysql databases, users won't be able to add databases.


    To test....

    1. Login to WebHost Manager
    2. Click "Add Packages "
    3. Complete form with...

    a. New Package Name: packagetest
    b. Max Databsaes: unlimited
    (should already be unlimited)
    c. Quota: 250
    d. Bandwidth: 10240

    4. Click Add

    ----

    5. Click "Create A New Account"

    6. Fill out form with...

    a. Domain: testing.com
    b. User: ting
    c. Pass: whatever
    d. Select Package: packagetest

    7. Click Create

    ----

    8. Login to cpanel for testing.com

    9. Notice it says 0/unlimited

    10. Click MySQL Databases

    11. Try to add a database.

    12. Error:
    "Database Created
    Added the database test1. Sorry, you have exceeded the maximum allowed
    databases. "

    ----


    All of my servers are like this. I can't beleive I'm the only one and there aren't more posts. Please test current 28 to see if your users that use a package that has "unlimited" mysql database can add databases.


    ----

    Resolution: Yeah, yeah click "Modify and account" and change it to 999.

    Problem 1: I don't want to do that for thousands of current accounts.

    Problem 2: If that resolution can be automated with a script, then it still is a problem becasue all new accounts that are setup will be jacked up until script is ran again.
     
    #1 nat, Sep 25, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2006
  2. Shrek

    Shrek Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I did find this morning that 'editing' the package is a quick fix for all accounts on the package with the problems (yes it is the ones with unlimited indeed), but the problem with editing the package is it also changes the cpanel skin (rvskins in my case), to the default and some users save the cpanel url with their theme in the favorites url which then shows the cpanel as unavailable because they don't know it is changed back.
    Not a huge problem, but it's a hassle to deal with when it's 100's (not yet thousands), calling or emailing about this problem or anything else stemming from it.

    Ahhhhhhhhhhhhh life as a server admin is not always boring. :rolleyes:
     
  3. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Some additional problems with editing the package to fix...

    1. If you have 10's of servers and about 60 packages on each server, that would suck.

    2. UPGRADES! - All upgrades would get reset back to the package default.


    Examples:

    An account ordered 100 MBs of extra disk space - reset back to package default.

    An account ordered additional subdomains - reset back to package default.

    An account ordered additional add-on domains - reset back to package default.

    An account ordered additional park domains - reset back to package default.


    3. When a new account is setup, you will need to edit the package again becuase new accounts that are setup don't work.
     
    #3 nat, Sep 25, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2006
  4. j2001m

    j2001m Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it very fu@@@@@ up
    i.e. sAME WITH MY SERVER
    ADD THIS TO THE BUG LIST
     
  5. david.roman

    david.roman Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same with WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-C27

    The same happens with WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-C27

    Regards
     
  6. Pat H

    Pat H Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can confirm that this is present on C21 for new accounts, however existing accounts do appear fine.

    Has anyone put in a bug report yet?

    Edit: You can also use an existing package if the databases are set to unlimited, as long as it's a new account.
     
    #6 Pat H, Sep 25, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2006
  7. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Something similar (seems in same vain, so might need to be added to the report) is here.
     
  8. Pat H

    Pat H Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't think it's related since that was regarding databases showing up in phpMyAdmin (root) but not under phpMyAdmin (client).

    I have put a ticket in with support although I suspect I may be asked to open a bug report.
     
  9. j2001m

    j2001m Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have a very crap fix for this
    setup a database using fantastico script
    then you can add databases from you contol panel
    (this may work with scripts library but i have not tryed it)
    but it a work around
    if you can not change you package
     
  10. Pat H

    Pat H Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    MySQL fixed but.....

    Subdomains broke.

    1. Login to WebHost Manager
    2. Click Add Package
    3. Fill out form
    4. Insure unlimited is listed for subdomains
    5. Click Add

    ---

    6. Click Create A New Account
    7. Setup Domains
    Domain: testing1.com
    User: ting1
    Pass: whatever
    8. Select the package setup in step 3-5
    9. Click Create

    10. Login to Cpanel for testing1.com

    Notice:
    Subdomains 0/0

    11. Try to setup a subdomain.

    Error from domain wrapper: Sorry, you have exceeded the maximum allowed subdomains.
     
    #11 nat, Sep 25, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2006
  12. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    As part of the security update the max mysql databases is now assumed to be zero if its not set in the cpanel users file instead of unlimited. If the concenses is that people would prefer to give out unlimited by default we can change it back.
     
  13. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    This only affected mysql.

    What does MAXSUB= in /var/cpanel/users/username ? for this customer ?
     
  14. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Either way is fine for me. But if it is going to be change, there needs to be a migration manager that migrates all of the existing customers that suppose to have unlimited whatever to the /var/cpanel/user/USERS-FILE. My current clients that suppose to have unlimited subdomain can't setup any subdomains.
     
    #14 nat, Sep 25, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2006
  15. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    With c28 does a new account get created with unlimited or 0 for you?
     
  16. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /var/cpanel/users/username shows...

    MAXSUB=0

    /var/cpanel/users/packages/testpackage shows...

    MAXSUB=unlimited

    The user was setup with testpackage at account creation.


    Steps 1 - 11 for post http://forums.cpanel.net/showpost.php?p=273132&postcount=11 are reproducible on ALL of my servers.
     
  17. Shrek

    Shrek Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Well I for one prefer it to be unlimited. I advertise that, always have. I don't like a change made that affects my users and my company without any warning. I would prefer a tick box or something that allows unlimited... many companies offer this. some don't. I do.
     
  18. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    The devloper concenses is to make it unlimited and make sure its always explicitly set when creating an account so there is no question in the future. c29 coming up :)
     
  19. Shrek

    Shrek Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA

    :D Thank you so very much!
     
  20. mydomain

    mydomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Nick,

    Upgrading to CURRENT a few releases back caused all our domains that previously had unlimited mysql databases to show up as zero, then if you edited the package, didnt change the package limits and then saved it, it went back to unlimited but they couldnt add any further databases due to reaching the limit (although set to unlimited)...same with subdomains and email accounts - has this been reported as a bug or is this related and fixed in C29, and when can we expect C29 to be available?
     
Loading...

Share This Page