The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel 11.28.45 - upcp and ipaliases (not restarting)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MikeDVB, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    We had a server that had a reported outage tonight, we nailed it down to happening during the /scripts/upcp that runs nightly and it looks as though cPanel restarted networking without restarting ipaliases causing any secondary routed IP addresses to fail.

    Has anybody else experienced this issue? In talking with a couple of other providers - they've seen it a couple of times but it appears to be rare but with the type of outage this can cause even once is too often in my opinion.
     
  2. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We've seen it on several machines now when updating cPanel. It shows ipaliases being restarted but I'm not sure what exactly goes wrong. Although my question is why is it even messing with the network when you run an update? It seems like a strange and unnecessary thing to be doing.
     
    #2 VeZoZ, Nov 25, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
  3. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please check the netmasks on the ips in /etc/ips. This is usually the a symptom of a misconfigured netmask.
     
  5. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Netmasks are 255.255.255.0. Ticket ID is 1047278 if you want to take a look - in speaking with about a dozen providers ... I'm not the only one to see this as of 11.28.

    This was a fresh CentOS5 install with a fresh cPanel 11.28 installation - all IP addresses besides the primary on eth0 were added via WHM.

    At this point it looks like we're going to have to remove the cron for /scripts/upcp until this is resolved. I still see no reason why upcp runs anything having to do with ip aliasing...
     
    #5 MikeDVB, Nov 25, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
  6. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    11.25:
    Code:
    Checking for main ip changes......Done
    Checking mySQL to ensure we can connect......Done
    Sending usage data (if enabled)...Usage data is required!
    ...Done
    Validating cPanel system users...Homedir: /var/cpanel/userhomes/cpanel
    ...Done
    Updating email whitelists......Done
    Checking and Repairing System Package Setup......Done
    Running Platform Specific Optimizations......Done
    Checking and Repairing Nameserver Config......Done
    Setting up ip startup......Done
    Configuring editors......Done
    Creating symlinks for common binaries......Done
    Setting Clock......Done
    Running Env Auto Repair...quota test: check passed (the repquota signal was 0 [ok])
    Requesting script ... Done
    Auto Repair is running...Running Auto Repair routines
    Finished running Auto Repair routines
    ...Auto Repair is done.
    ...Done
    

    11.28:

    Code:
    Checking for main ip changes......Done
    Checking mySQL to ensure we can connect......Done
    Sending usage data (if enabled)...Anonymous usage data accepted [2741].
    ...Done
    Validating cPanel system users...Homedir: /var/cpanel/userhomes/cpanel
    ...Done
    Updating email whitelists......Done
    Checking and Repairing System Package Setup......Done
    Running Platform Specific Optimizations......Done
    Checking and Repairing Nameserver Config......Done
    Setting up ip startup...enable was successful
    [ipaliases] Bringing up eth1:1 [ OK ]... 
    (it goes on all ip's obviously)
    Configuring editors......Done
    Creating symlinks for common binaries......Done
    Setting Clock......Done
    Running Env Auto Repair...quota test: check passed
    Requesting script ... Done
    Auto Repair is running...Running Auto Repair routines
    Finished running Auto Repair routines
    ...Auto Repair is done.
    ...Done
    
     
    #6 VeZoZ, Nov 25, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
  7. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Honestly I feel like this is being blown off... I guess the only option at this point until somebody at cPanel decides that running ipaliases on every /scripts/upcp isn't a good idea is to disable the cron job and run it manually and then check to make sure the IPs bound the way they were supposed to.

    I really shouldn't have to actively disable features of cPanel so that our servers don't experience issues.
     
  8. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Not sure what is going on with cPanel's MySQL but my last post disappeared so I'm going to re-post it (I happened to save a copy of the thread just before this happened).

    Edit: Looks like the MySQL servers re-converged.
     
    #8 MikeDVB, Nov 25, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
  9. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    The code from 11.25 /scripts/upcp:

    Code:
    if ( -x '/sbin/chkconfig' ) {
            $output .= cPScript::WHMAPI::setstatus('Setting up ip startup');
            cPScript::SafeRun::Errors::saferunnoerror( '/sbin/chkconfig', '--add',     'ipaliases' );
            cPScript::SafeRun::Errors::saferunnoerror( '/sbin/chkconfig', '--level',   '35', 'ipaliases', 'on' );
            cPScript::SafeRun::Errors::saferunnoerror( '/sbin/chkconfig', 'ipaliases', '35' );
            $output .= cPScript::WHMAPI::setstatusdone();
        }
    The code from 11.28 /scripts/upcp:
    Code:
        $output .= Cpanel::WHMAPI::setstatus('Setting up ip startup');
    
        if ( -x '/scripts/cpservice' ) {
            $output .= Cpanel::WHMAPI::status_cmd( '/scripts/cpservice', 'ipaliases', 'enable', '35' );
            my $ipaliases_start = Cpanel::SafeRun::Errors::saferunallerrors('/scripts/cpservice', 'ipaliases', 'start' );
            $ipaliases_start =~ s/S[^\:]+:\s*File\s*exists\s*\[\s*FAILED\s*\]/\[ UP \]/g; # if it is already in the routing table we do not need to throw an err$
            print $ipaliases_start;
            $output .= $ipaliases_start;
        }
        else {
            $output .= Cpanel::WHMAPI::setstatus('/scripts/cpservice is missing or not executable.');
        }
    
        $output .= Cpanel::WHMAPI::setstatusdone();
    
    Uggghhh.... Why change this? In 11.25 it made sure that the service was set to start on boot - in 11.28 for some reason it physically tries starting it every time the update runs... This makes no sense.

    What this function did in 11.25 and earlier was make sure that the service ipaliases was set to start on boot (which makes sense)... 11.28 for whatever reason "Setting up ip startup" (i.e. setting it to start on boot) isn't really that at all.
     
    #9 MikeDVB, Nov 25, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi Mike. You are definitely not being blown off. I am very sorry that we gave you that impression. Your ticket was already escalated by the time I looked at it this morning. It is a holiday (Thanksgiving) in the states today so responses may be a bit slower then usual.
     
  11. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I was referring to the feeling I got from that one specific response. It was escalated because I asked for it and I appreciate it.

    Thank you.
     
  12. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We've had to make so /scripts/upcp does not run at all unless a technician does it. It's just to unpredictable as some times ipaliases has issues even with proper netmasks and such. It does not happen frequently but when you have enough machines it does happen once in a while just from the fact you have enough machines running it once a day.

    There does not appear to be a reason to be doing this every time upcp runs. If cPanel now thinks it should be ran we need a way to opt out. It's causing problems for our fleet of machines all with properly assigned IP's.
     
    #12 VeZoZ, Nov 26, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010
  13. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    We've done the same.
     
  14. sebby

    sebby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not running 11.28.45 just yet but how can you fix this (i.e. restart ipaliases) when it is happening?

    I understand that the main IP is not affected so you still can access the server?

    Was this issue also reported in 11.28.48+?
     
  15. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I've not yet been notified that it's been fixed - I do believe that they reverted the way /scripts/upcp works with IPs until an official fix is in place.
     
  16. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think I ran into the same problem today. I put in a ticket but on my server it will not take any additional IP's just the main IP will work.

    I can't imagine it crashing the existing additional dedicated IP's that would be a disaster!

    When i try to run ip ipaliases I get this error on all additional IP's

    Routing 66.249.xx.xx SIOCADDRT: No such device

    /etc/ips shows the correct information.
     
  17. Indianets

    Indianets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had the exact same issue on one of the servers. As soon as I realized that the IP's are not responding i did

    Code:
    service ipaliases restart
    and it readded all the virtual interfaces.

    - Vijay
     
  18. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, I tried that but the error is still there.

    But Cpanel found the error and there etho 0 was not turned on so there was no alternative port to run the additional IP's on.

    I turned it on in the basic WHM config section and now it works.

    Thanks!
     
  19. alxcds

    alxcds Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Was this ever resolved?
     
  20. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Yes, it was fixed in newer revisions of cPanel.
     
Loading...

Share This Page