The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel 11, _blank page???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RACKSET, May 3, 2007.

  1. RACKSET

    RACKSET Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    localhost
    Just updated a box to cPanel 11, WHM works fine, but cPanel User Interface does not load.

    Also used X Skin Migration Wizard, but issue remains yet.

    Any clue?
     
  2. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Cpanel ?

    I am having the same problem here, but I use RVS Skin, and the following is showing up:


    [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]
    Can't locate DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.2/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.2 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.2/i686-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.2 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl . /usr/local/cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel /usr/local/cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel /usr/local/cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel

    (...)
     
  3. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to migrate accounts to the new version of X. In WHM look for "X-Skin Migration Wizard" and move all your accounts over to x3 using that wizard.

    Feel: not sure if rvSkin will have an update for CP11 or not (they should - they're pretty big) but you might want to check their page for any updates...
     
  4. RACKSET

    RACKSET Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    localhost
    My problem is not with RVSkins, and I think this is a CP Build failure. How to rebuild cPanel? /scripts/upcp --force does nothing for me.
     
  5. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    serversphere , Tnx for the heads up.

    I woke up this morning with several phone calls 'cuz of Cpanel 11.
    most of then mail realated

    X3 looks and feels a much better skin, and something better really should come up.
    This bad design GAP was filled with things like RVskin.
    Unfortnetly, i dont think that RVskin will lose its place in business, beceso some boring things are still happening... Just like Language problems... X3 has a lot of "new language fields" and there's nothing portuguese friendly for the moment, so, I have to migrate do X2 until they translate it. :(
    It is a pitty that Cpanel didn't fix some of this language stuff before puting Cpanel 11 online. We have Millions of users, absolutly 4gotten...

    :(


     
  6. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Wow, how did I miss that in your post? Big as life! Sorry about that. Look through the cpanel install log to see if there were any snags in the installation. When you login it is taking you to frontend/x3 right?
     
  7. RACKSET

    RACKSET Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    localhost
    Thanks for the reply, yes it goes to ...../frontend/x3/index.html and then a blank page appears. I used the EDGE and also tested CURRENT on this machine but both has a blank cPanel issue, for this particular server.

    Updated to CURRENT on another server, and all works fine, but the issue with that server stays yet... :mad:
     
  8. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What's the box running (os)? Anything in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_logs that might apply here? Tried running as 2082 just to see if it's an SSL issue?
     
  9. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The error says DBI.pm is missing. You need to install it with /scripts/perlinstaller --force DBI or from the WHM >> Install Perl Module.
     
  10. RACKSET

    RACKSET Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    localhost
    Thanks, found the error, but I dont know what it means:

    error: The rlimit 'RLIMIT_RSS' is set below the maximum sane threshold for cPanel to function. Currently it is set at [soft:78643200 hard:78643200]. Please increase it to at least 134217728 at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/RlimitSanityCheck.pm line 42.
     
  11. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ouch, that's bad. Sorry to hear that. Check with DemonTech Hosting (think it's demontech.net), I think they did the old translation, maybe they might be working on new one?
     
  12. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay, have a look in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and make sure it looks like:
    Code:
    engine=cpanel
    enginepl=cpanel.pl
    
     
    #12 mctDarren, May 3, 2007
    Last edited: May 3, 2007
  13. RACKSET

    RACKSET Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    localhost
    I have

    engine=cpanel
    enginepl=cpanel.pl
     
  14. RACKSET

    RACKSET Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    localhost
    Thank you all, I solved the issue.

    Just goto WHM -> Tweak Settings -> The maximum memory a cPanel process can use before it is killed off... -> change this to at least 128. (in MB)

    I have tested this on another server, and both resolved with this tweak.
     
  15. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Very good. Glad you got it worked out!
     
  16. gollo

    gollo Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Just wanted to confirm that this solved the issue for me as well.
     
  17. GnomeyNewt

    GnomeyNewt Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The Stars!
    For me too! :)

    Thank goodness for message boards. :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page