The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel 11 not working on MB4

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nick_phost, Jun 8, 2007.

  1. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is anyone else having this issue? MB can not add a account to the server and give you this error,
    "You do not have access to create that package (thepackagename)!"

    but this worked on CP10.

    I have a ticket open with cpanel but they say,

    "This is an issue with modernbill's cpanel integration, you will need to contact
    them for support or downgrade to cpanel10 (you can do this by moving to the
    stable tree."

    Does anyone know of a fix?

    Thanks
    nick
     
  2. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Umm yeah I think Modernbill better start supporting 11 instead of telling people to downgrade.... that's a joke.
     
  3. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It cant be that hard to fix the problem, Can it?

    Maybe this weekend ill take a look at MB coding see if there something i can do.
     
  4. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    nick_phost,

    Are you a reseller or root on the box? We just compared the syntax for wwwacct in 10 and 11 and the syntax appears to be exactly the same. We have not upgraded to 11 yet so I can't actually test MB.

    TIA,

    Frank
     
  5. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have root access to all the boxes but when we add account to the server we place them under a reseller account.

    Looking the MB files. the once we need to edit(if that is the problem) are zend encoded.

    I guess its plan B. Im not going to give up that quickly.



    I think is a mix of both cpanel and mb but what do it know.
     
  6. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well we're prob. in double trouble :D We are running MB V4 and have no plans to move to V5 anytime quick. If it is a MB issue I doubt that they will backport to V4 anytime quickly. It's just odd as the command appears to take the same syntax. My "guess" is it's returning something different and MB is not liking that.

    Frank
     
  7. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well to help anyone else who is having this issue. I found a work around which im not happy with but it works.

    Setup MB to login as root for the server.
     
  8. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its not the issue with MB, that I am sure.

    When we upgraded to 11 accidentally, we weren't unable to move accounts from 10 to 11 with cpmove and thats the exact error we got.

    I created a thread in this forum somewhere and I wonder if there is a fix for that, (if I can locate that thread AGAIN).:D
     
  9. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I found the problem.

    We name our packages something like Web_Basic_Fall06

    The server think the 1st part (web) is the reseller user. Sure cp has been doing that for years but if you give access to the reseller for packages they could uses them. But now cpanel11 has blocked that even if you setup the account privileges to allow this.

    I emailed cpanel about this finding. So let see what they come up with.
     
  10. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That bug have been in existance since 10 but in a different form, maybe the new strain is a mutation?

    On 10, ff we try to move any packages with cpmove from one server to another and the existing package is NAME OF PACKAGE, it wont go thru.

    However, if the package is NAME_OF_PACKAGE, it does.

    Small bug really. All you need yo do it to enter /var/cpanel/packages and tar all of them packages up, then move it to some domain's base directory/ww and then login to the other server and do a wget, then extract the contents back onto the new server's /var/cpanel/packages and delete the tar pack.

    See, its that simple. :D :D :D
     
    #10 brendanrtg, Jun 8, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2007
  11. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thats not really the problem im having. The one your talking about has been around for a few years.

    Im talking about reseller account not able to use packages that they have rights to uses them(set in resller privileges)

    Currently i like cp11 other then the problem with adding accounts which is somwhat fixed.
     
  12. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah I see.

    Did you submit a ticket or a bug report? Whats CPanel's fix for that?

    Oh by teh way, if you want the reseller to use packages NOT created by themselves but by root or anyone else, just ticking them off wont do, you NEED TO ALSO UNCHECK "Disallow creation of accounts with packages that are not global or not owned by this user"

    This is what we did back then if we wanted a reseller to use a package not created by the same reseller.
     
    #12 brendanrtg, Jun 8, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page