The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel 11 Serious Bug

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by raj123, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. raj123

    raj123 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In cpanel 11 even if you don't grant permission to a reseller to create addon domain then also he can allot addondomains from his WHM.

    How?

    Like this:

    while creating account choose the option "Select Options Manually" and voila you can allot as many addon domains you want to that hosting account..

    However while creating packages you will not get option to allot addondomain to the package..


    I hope cpanel will fix this ASAP...


    .
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Agreed, posting it to the community forums does not guarantee any of the developers or QA folks will look into it. However, posting to http://bugzilla.cpanel.net will ensure that at the very least the QA folks will have seen your bug report.
     
  4. AlexV.

    AlexV. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    raj123:

    Let me know if you already opened a bugzilla report.

    What version/build of cPanel are you running?

    I was not able to reproduce such behavior.
     
  5. raj123

    raj123 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think this can be done only when you don't uncheck the setting

    "Account Modification (warning: this will allow circumvention of account creation limits, give shell access unless explicitly disallowed, dedicated ips, etc)"
     
  6. AlexV.

    AlexV. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    raj123:

    Yes, that option "circumvents" the standard behavior as stated on the warning.

    That is the feature of such option, therefore not a bug.
     
Loading...

Share This Page