Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel 11: Skeleton Files No Longer Work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jonwatson, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. jonwatson

    jonwatson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    New accounts created under cPanel 11 do not have my skeleton index.html file copied into them.

    Anyone else seeing this?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    created a few accounts today files coppied just fine
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Check if the files are still there under /root/cpanel3-skel/public_html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mrprez

    mrprez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Mine are working and I install several hundred files to each new account.

    John
     
  5. rwoody

    rwoody Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    skeleton files also not working

    I've just created a new setup that includes an app in the root to be copied over when the account is created. If it's in a subdirectory, the files are all copied, but in the root, it copied the loose files but only two of the directories required to run the app. I also have cPanel 11.

    Is there a limit to directories than can be copied to the root on setup?

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice