The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel 2012 Webmail login doesn't remember username and password

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by jage, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. jage

    jage Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    OK so I'm a cPanel users but I have cPanel 11 on my server. I'm also an avid user of squirrel mail through cPanel, I keep several accounts separate by using webmail both on my server and other servers.

    Another server I'm on, not owned by myself, recently upgraded to cPanel 2012. Now instead of an NT type login to webmail through the 2012 server, there is a web based blue cPanel login screen. The issue is this screen will not populate with my saved username, and the text area doesn't have a drop down with the information (Firefox 11.0 on Win7 64bit). I can change focus to the text area, start typing the first characters of my login, cursor down (before or after typing) and zero, zip, zilch, nada. So I'm relegated to typing my full email (login) every time. The password is remembered when I tab to that field.

    If that's a security precaution in cPanel, I get it- annoying but I'd accept it or WOULD, however when I click around on the screen, outside the "Webmail" box (essentially the background) and the text box loses focus, then I click back in it, suddenly the email (login) information is available in the text box simply by cursoring down.

    To me that's a bug- it either should always give you the quick fill option or should always block it. Either way I cannot report it to cPanel because I cannot find any way to report, this being not my own server.

    I don't really need support, as I login to email several times a day, I'll simply throw a greasemonkey script together to handle this... and keep my server at v.11... however I did want to pass on a potential bug.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM > Tweak Settings, the following option exists:

    It is On by default, but might be Off with your hosting provider. I do have the option in my WHM and cPanel to begin typing the user and have that user appear in a dropdown to select. I do not have Windows 7 but I am using Firefox 11.0 on Mac OS X.

    Can you please check with your root level WHM administrator whether that option is set to On or Off on the machine?
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Security Features. When you say NT Type login I believe you're speaking of the htaccess "popup" where you type in your password. What you're looking for can be disabled or enabled via Tweak Settings.
    scrtyftrscP.png
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since this user doesn't own the server, they will need to contact their provider:

    jage will need to discuss what issues are happening with someone who can actually change configuration settings on the server. It isn't a bug, though, since the option to prefill in the area only works if the option I mentioned earlier is set to On. It would only be a possible bug if, on that version of Windows with that browser version, it isn't respecting the setting for On or Off. Since this user cannot check any settings in WHM > Tweak Settings due to not owning the machine, this should be discussed with the root administrator.
     
  5. gws154

    gws154 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    I have the same issue on all of our CENTOS 6.2 x86_64 boxes since the (Auto) update to 11.32.2
    All cPanel functions do not save username/password any longer (they did before) (WHM/redirects to SSL/cPanel/Webmail)
    Any browser applicable FF11.0/IE9/Chrome/Safari (for Windows) on any W7-PC

    All servers have per definition "Allow Auto Complete" = on

    When I Tweak and set to cpanel-legacy all works again as expected. Set back again to cPanel" no "remember me"

    Rick Salomons
     
    #5 gws154, Apr 9, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2012
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you please submit a ticket as a bug report with these details, since you do have WHM access per what is being noted. You can use either http://go.cpanel.net/bugs or submit one using the link at the top of the forums. Thanks!
     
  7. gws154

    gws154 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Done: Request id is: 2509250.

    I have also found a work around....as posted in the ticket. Login> change to Legacy>logout>Clear browser completely>login and do not check in legacy mode "remember me" > set in Tweaks back to cPanel default> logout> Clear completely browser cache> reload (default layout) > Remember me pops up...... Tested steps on 2 boxes with 2 different browsers (FF11 + IE9) and behaves the same
     
  8. gws154

    gws154 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So amazed by the 'specialists in cPanel....sorry but sarcastic indeed. Get a reply from a technician on my ticket. Do people ever read? I posted amongst others:
    Than I get an answer which shows how well tickets are being handled:
    Well dear tech: My autocomplete is on as stated (why don't you log in to check that?) AND you seem not to know that autocomplete is per default "ON"

    Phew how disappointing
     
  9. gws154

    gws154 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    removed since accidentally double posted
     
    #9 gws154, Apr 9, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2012
  10. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    @qws154 Did you open the tweak settings, then click save at the bottom? Even though it is ON by default, until you actually resave the tweak settings after an upgrade, they actually don't work. Once I saved my setting, it confiqured the new tweak settings, and works.
     
  11. gws154

    gws154 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Bug is confirmed by cPanel with Case #58661. Once resolved you will see it here:

    Change Logs
     
  12. nootkan

    nootkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Good glad to hear it is being resolved by cPanel. I too have the same issue. Sorry to hear you had a bad experience with them as I had a great one a couple of days ago. I guess it depends on who you get to help maybe.
     
  13. Jay M

    Jay M Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there any ETA on the bugfix for #58661?
     
  14. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Jay,

    We do not currently have any date set for when this will be fixed. When it has been, it would appear in the changelogs at:

    Change Logs

    Thanks!
     
  15. shyuanshyuan

    shyuanshyuan Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hiya, do you guys still have such issue? I tried on Firefox, it is working fine. But as for Chrome, cPanel is still not remembering usernames and passwords. I cleared cookies, cache, etc. Repeated few times. Still the same problem. Thank you.
     
  16. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  17. Gino Viroli

    Gino Viroli Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's amazing to me that after 6 months this bug is still there.
    All customers screaming because they can not save webmail login details anymore and they need to re-enter them each time.
    It does not work even on IE8, so it's not a problem of the browser it's a problem with cPanel!!!!

    The new login panel is the typical new feature added by engineers to have fun coding something that nobody ever asked for.
    The old login with the Windows dialog was perfect and it worked great.
     
    #17 Gino Viroli, Dec 6, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  18. shyuanshyuan

    shyuanshyuan Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's related to webkit or something specifically in Chrome and Safari. There is a workaround for it. Off javascript within the browser > login to cpanel > you will be prompted with saving login details dialog > choose yes > then reenable javascript. This is taught by cpanel staff, you may wanna try if you haven't yet. As he claimed, it's more of a bug of the browsers but cpanel.

    Apparently, i don't have to keep typing login credentials after using the workaround :) hope this helps.
     
Loading...

Share This Page