Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[CPANEL-21450] Fixed-width domain column in List Accounts

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Howard Canning, Feb 15, 2018.

  1. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey
    In the latest WHM are the list accounts columns not expandable? Thought they used to be? Domain name is cramped up.
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cPanelRyland

    cPanelRyland cPanel Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thank you for reaching out to us. What version of cPanel did you update from? I went back from version 70 to version 60 to do some additional testing and was unable to drag or resize either of the windows within the "List Accounts" modules. Was it running a prior version to version 60? I'd be happy to see if I can test anything further however I don't recall those windows being resizable.

    We are happy to help!

    Thanks,
     
  3. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I believe I have v68 . New install . querying the column widths in the section that lists my cpanels accounts. Not Windows .see pic. Thanks
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Howard,

    Could you attach the image directly to the thread as an attachment?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    pic
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,234
    Likes Received:
    383
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hard to tell from the screenshot, but it looks like these domains have a space in them. Were these domains added to the system normally by creating accounts, or some other way?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    They break at the hyphen mysite.my-hyphen.tld
    becomes:
    mysite.my-
    hyphen.tld
    Id like to see the column fully expanded showing [mysite.my-hyphen.tld][next column][next column][next column]....
     
    #7 Howard Canning, Feb 22, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 22, 2018
  8. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The hyphen acts like a break. i just added a long domain like jhdsgdjhfgdjhfgjhgf.com and the domain with the - still stacks vertically after the -
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,234
    Likes Received:
    383
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thank you for the additional information about the hyphen. I am able to duplicate this.
    hyphenbreaksij.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I was able to reproduce the issue on cPanel version 68, but it looks like this is already fixed in cPanel version 70. cPanel version 70 is tentatively scheduled for publication to the "Release" build tier next week.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Infopro likes this.
  11. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Issue still persists in
    • v70.0.48
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Howard,

    Can you post a screenshot of what you see, and verify which browser and OS you are using? The "Domain" field in WHM >> List Accounts is automatically expanded in my testing.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM is on Centos 7.5. Columns won't expand and the hyphen pushes the text to the next line as per screenshot above. I rebooted the server also. Strangely some urls with hyphens dont drop to the second line but most do. Maybe its to do with length of domains above/below. Nevertheless the hyphen causes a display issue.


    ...Is there a setting someplace to make columns expandable?
     

    Attached Files:

    #13 Howard Canning, Jun 14, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2018
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @Howard Canning,

    I've been unable to reproduce this issue on cPanel & WHM version 70.0.48 using multiple combinations of domain names (e.g. domain12345-example.tld, acct.domain12345-example.tld). In all cases, the Domain column is automatically expanded to display the full length of the domain name on a single line.

    Can you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look at the affected system? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Howard Canning likes this.
  15. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your Support Request ID is: 9740557
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, I'll monitor this ticket and update this thread with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To update, it doesn't look like our Technical Analysts were able to reproduce the issue. Please feel free to reply to the ticket with additional information on how to reproduce the issue if you'd like us to investigate further. Additionally, I encourage you to vote and add feedback to the following feature request if you'd like to see it added to the product:

    Condensed view of "List accounts" or control of columns

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,234
    Likes Received:
    383
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I can duplicate it easy enough using these.

    Code:
    tasting.exam-ple.com
    tasting2.ex-ample.com
    tas-ting3.example.com
    dmnbrks.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It looks like this is dependent on the web browser. I can reproduce the behavior using Safari, but cannot reproduce the behavior using Firefox. I've opened an internal case (PH-9064) to determine if this behavior is by-design and reflects the web browser's default configuration, or if it's an issue with the WHM UI. I'll monitor this case and update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,234
    Likes Received:
    383
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies, I should have added browser details. :rolleyes:

    I am able to duplicate this on Firefox 60.0.2 and Safari 11.1.1.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice