Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

In Progress [CPANEL-27976] Ability to disable "Filesystem quotas are currently disabled" banner

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SJR, May 28, 2019.

  1. SJR

    SJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Just did cPanel upgrade to v80.0.9. Immediate issues I observed:

    Yellow warning banner on home page now shows 'Filesystem quotas are currently disabled. Click to enable'.
    Our server is set up with a single user, and I don't want to enable.

    How do I get this warning banner to disappear?

    I have rebooted server twice. No changes.

    Advice anyone?

    Thanks.
     
    #1 SJR, May 28, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2019
  2. UpsideOut

    UpsideOut Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I would also like to know this.
     
  3. SJR

    SJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    However, the large yellow warning banner still shows. It looks rather obnoxious.
    Is there any way to hide or disable this banner since I won't be enabling quotas on this server?
     
    #3 SJR, May 30, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2019
  4. kship

    kship Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    CROCKETT, TEXAS
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    after update my quotas stopped working and will not work again. I reboot server and it still doesn't work after enabling them. Round and round.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,529
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Quotas are enabled by default on new installations of cPanel & WHM and we recommend enabling quotas on existing cPanel & WHM installations. Once quotas are enabled, the following document explains how you can specify file system types that you wish to exclude from cPanel & WHM's quota system:

    The Quota File Systems Configuration File - Version 80 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.

    Moderator Edit Note: I removed the reference to the /var/cpanel/reboot_required_for_quota touch file workaround, as it does not appear applicable to this particular banner.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #5 cPanelMichael, May 31, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2019
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,529
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Feel free to open a support ticket and we can take a closer look at your system to see why quotas are broken.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. SJR

    SJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    My current banner shows:

    Filesystem quotas are currently disabled. Click to enable.

    Can you please tell me this file name and location so I can hide this banner?
    Thanks.
     
    #7 SJR, May 31, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2019
  8. SJR

    SJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Michael, thank you.
    I respectfully apologize for my confusion -

    I don't have this file in this location:

    /var/cpanel/reboot_required_for_quota

    Does this file function with with the yellow banner that says:
    'you must reboot your system to enable quotas'

    I don't have that message. I have this message:
    'Filesystem quotas are currently disabled. Click to enable'

    Is there a different file for this specific message considering I don't have the file you specified?
     
  9. mvandemar

    mvandemar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Neither do I, and I too would like to get rid of this message. It's on a client's site with a single cpanel, and I don't know what the net effect of enabling quotas will have (it's a Bluehost server and they sometimes do some funky stuff), and due to the amount of live traffic this site gets I can't just "try it and see". It would be great if there were a way to dismiss this message, thanks.

    -Michael
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,529
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @SJR and @mvandemar,

    I modified my earlier response to remove the reference to the /var/cpanel/reboot_required_for_quota touch file workaround, as it does not appear applicable to the specific warning banner referenced in this thread.

    Can you verify if there are any specific issues preventing you from enabling quotas on the system? We document some notes and common fixes for quotas on the link below:

    How to Fix Quotas - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Once quotas are enabled, the "Filesystem quotas are currently disabled" banner should no longer appear. At this point, you can disable quota calculation on specific file system types using the instructions on the document below if you prefer:

    The Quota File Systems Configuration File - Version 80 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. mvandemar

    mvandemar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    158
    My specific issues are:

    1) I don't see a need for enabling them, as this is a single client system,

    2) I don't know what the net impact is when enabling them, and don't really have time to research them (I was under the impression that it was to prevent individual cpanel clients from using more disk space than they should, although I may have that wrong?), and

    3) as I mentioned, this is a high traffic live server. If there is a chance that enabling them could potentially cause any downtime then I need to inform the client ahead of time why we need to take the risk.

    Is there a reason that cpanel has decided that enabling disk quotas is now a requirement?

    -Michael
     
  12. SJR

    SJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    My server will 'always' be a single client system, and there will 'never' be a second client.
    I don't want to take any risks that there may be downtime when enabling the quotas.
    Upon clicking 'Initial Quota Setup' we are immediately presented with a 'Warning' message, ending with the statement, "Proceed at your own risk".
    CPanel may want to assess whether quotas should be strongly encouraged, or at least give us the option to remove the yellow warning banner.
    I have also read in that quotas may impact the speed of the server, compared to a system where quotas is not enabled.
    Please advise.
     
    mvandemar likes this.
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,529
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @SJR,

    Could you open a support ticket so we can evaluate the current state of your system and verify if it's intended for the "Filesystem quotas are currently disabled" banner to appear without a method of disabling it? You can post the ticket number here and I'll update this thread with the outcome for anyone else affected by the issue.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. nunop

    nunop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I subscribe to this. I also do NOT want quotas enabled on my server (single user), and cPanel is just forcing us to enable them.
    No problem adding this to the Security Advisor items, but having a yellow banner on the top is just too obtrusive for a permanent warning.

    Please add an option to disable this. For now, I'll be using AdBlock to remove it, but at the same time I may miss other important warnings that would appear at the same spot.
     
  15. Thomas Swidler

    Thomas Swidler Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Neither would I like to have that message. I will not enable quotas and I want that yellow bar removed. It is not a requirement and should not stare in my face in bright yellow as a warning message. I don't want to enable something I then disable. Plus "initial enabling" does not work on my system telling me tons of warning messages that no filesystem with quotas are found. All I did is upgraded to your latest release. I don't want a headage.
     
  16. SJR

    SJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner

    Very kindly Michael, at this point it doesn't seem reasonable for me to open a support ticket to have only my system evaluated when there are many others who would like to have a way to hide or disable this warning banner.
    I believe the correct solution would be to have cPanel provide a solution for everyone.
     
  17. ryancom2190

    ryancom2190 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So even when I try to go through and enable the quota via the banner link, I just get a message like this:
    It then continues to go through all the sites on the server with the same "No filesystems with quota detected" message.
    I don't have any sites that have quotas enabled so that part all makes sense but the banner is still there. Am I missing a setting someplace? Or do I really HAVE to set arbitrary quotas on sites?
     
  18. ryancom2190

    ryancom2190 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I should also point out that there is this message on the Quota Modification page:
     
  19. ryancom2190

    ryancom2190 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I put up a workaround on my browser using Tampermonkey, but any userscript.js browser plugin will work. Here is the script I am using which just specifically hides the Quota Warning so it won't affect any other banners messages that show up there.:
    Code:
    (function() {
        'use strict';
        // Create function to add CSS
        function addCSSRule(sheet, selector, rules, index) {
        if("insertRule" in sheet) {
            sheet.insertRule(selector + "{" + rules + "}", index);
        }
        else if("addRule" in sheet) {
            sheet.addRule(selector, rules, index);
        }
    }
    // Add CSS to hide message
    addCSSRule(document.styleSheets[0], "#quotaDisabledWarning", "display: none !important;");
    })();
     
    #19 ryancom2190, Jun 6, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
  20. cuzzmunger

    cuzzmunger Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the user Account has an Unlimited Quota like many of mine you have nothing to worry about. You will see
    Resetting quota for USER to 0 M (Unlimited)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice