Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cPanel 5.3.0-RELEASE Build 6 - FTP problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Website Rob, Nov 2, 2002.

  1. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In doing some testing I noticed that regardless of what the limit was set to, for max. number of FTP accounts within an Hosting package, I was able to exceed them.

    With a maxium of 3 FTP accounts allocated for a specific Hosting package, I was able to create over that, for both main account Domain Name and for SubDomains -- no problem creating 4 for each plus more. ( i.e., Cpanel shows: Ftp Accounts 11 / 3 )

    A search of previous posts did not turn up anything on this subject.

    Is this a bug or am I missing something?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. DanielJarrett

    DanielJarrett Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I've seen a few posts about this in the past, so I don't think this a new bug...
     
  3. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was hoping that I was missing something, rather than it being a bug. Haven't searched the bug list for this, but if I can confim it is a bug then I will submit it as one -- if not already.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:1cf116c8ec][i:1cf116c8ec]Originally posted by Website Rob[/i:1cf116c8ec]

    In doing some testing I noticed that regardless of what the limit was set to, for max. number of FTP accounts within an Hosting package, I was able to exceed them.

    With a maxium of 3 FTP accounts allocated for a specific Hosting package, I was able to create over that, for both main account Domain Name and for SubDomains -- no problem creating 4 for each plus more. ( i.e., Cpanel shows: Ftp Accounts 11 / 3 )

    A search of previous posts did not turn up anything on this subject.

    Is this a bug or am I missing something? [/quote:1cf116c8ec]

    Did you have a ticket # about this problem ?
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No I don't. I presume you are referring to a bug ticket?

    BTW, I'm not getting Emails about replies I've marked as favourites in the Forum?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:feb8a0c3a8][i:feb8a0c3a8]Originally posted by Website Rob[/i:feb8a0c3a8]

    No I don't. I presume you are referring to a bug ticket?

    BTW, I'm not getting Emails about replies I've marked as favourites in the Forum?[/quote:feb8a0c3a8]

    Nope, a support@cpanel.net ticket
     
  7. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    I have this problem from long time . No reply in this forum neither via ticket
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. phantom

    phantom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Here's the fix that was given to me

    rpm -e proftpd-standalone
    rpm -e proftpd
    /scripts/sysup proftpd

    Restart Proftpd
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice