The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel 5 addon domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bram, Sep 8, 2002.

  1. Bram

    Bram Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I try to add an addon domain with Cpanel 5, it seems to become a subdomain... Anyone else has the same problem?

    What can I do to add another domain to my account?
     
  2. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is by design. The subdomain is created so the system can park the domain to be pointed on top of it. If you look at your httpd.conf, you'll see the way it's set.
     
  3. Bram

    Bram Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mmm strange..
    I've created the addon domain in Cpanel, but in my opinion it stays a subdomain..
    I see no differences in my httpd.conf when creating an addon domain or a subdomain, it is the same.

    EDIT: I solved my problem :)
     
  4. net4me

    net4me Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Bram: How di you solve it???
     
  5. Bram

    Bram Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I simply wanted to add multiple domains to an account, so I thought that the 'addon domain' feature could do that, but apparently it can't (not without any problems).

    So I added a reseller account, now the user can manage his own accounts and add multiple domains. Not exactly how I'd like to see it, but it works.
     
Loading...

Share This Page