The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel 6.0 RELEASE & STABLE builds

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cPanelNick, Feb 21, 2003.

  1. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The 6.0 RELEASE and STABLE builds are now out. If you don't want to upgrade to cPanel 6.0, this is your last chance to set your update prefs in WHM to NEVER for cPanel.
     
  2. macmartins

    macmartins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    release/stable

    bdraco,

    witch is better to pickup? the release or the stable?

    Thanks!
     
  3. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: release/stable

    ......

    Stable of course

    ......

    in WHM, it said....

    Build Types
    EDGE: Edge is the bleeding edge tree. While it has the newest features; It has undergone the least amount of testing.
    RELEASE: Release builds include some new features, and are tested for a longer time then EDGE builds.
    STABLE: Stable builds are EDGE/RELEASE builds that shown no problems after they we in production use.
     
  4. mesranet

    mesranet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Not stable yet, i still get an error when i comment out the clam scan anti virus at my exim.conf

    Please fix.
     
  5. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    My server is set to auto-update to Release versions. Today I cannot access my server as root - it doesn't accept my password. Also none of the IP's respond except the main server IP. :(

    When trying to login to WHM, I can see (on the login dialogue box) that the server now runs v6.0.0.

    Is there any situation that the upgrade could have messed up my server?
     
  6. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ok, update went fine, apache stoped responding during update, but after update an restart (only httpd service) everything seems work as should. But, in Cluster preferences i see code, why?

    #!/usr/bin/perl BEGIN { push(@INC,"/usr/local/cpanel"); push(@INC,"/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi"); } require 'whmlib.pl'; require 'parseform.pl'; use Cpanel::Accounting; %FORM = parseform(); print "Content-type: text/html\r\n\r\n"; starthtml(); if (!$ACL{'all'} && !$ACL{'clustering'}) { print "Go Away\n"; exit; } opendir(CLUSTER,"/var/cpanel/cluster/$ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}/config"); @SERVERS=readdir(CLUSTER); closedir(CLUSTER); @SERVERS=grep(!/^\./, @SERVERS); defheader("Cluster Management"); print "Servers in Cluster
    \n"; print "
    Hostname Ip Address Username Status
    \n"; foreach my $server (@SERVERS) { my ($host,$user,$pass) = getclusteruserpass($server); my($whm) = Cpanel::Accounting->new; $whm->{host} = $server; $whm->{user} = $user; $whm->{accesshash} = $pass; $whm->{usessl} = 1; my $version = $whm->version(); my $status = 1; if ($whm->{error} ne "") { $status = 2; } print " $host $server $user "; if ($status == 1) { print "${version} "; } else { print "$whm->{error} "; } print "
    "; } print "
    Add a new server to the cluster

    "; print "
    Server Ip Address:
    \n";
     
  7. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ooops, i am gonna have to warn you all, because if you have a lot of accounts on server wich you are upgrading, you gonna have problems with space on /var partition!!!!
    Cpanel/Whm 6.0 makes huge /var/cpanel/bandwidth directory, my is 310 MB!

    My solution..

    cd /var/cpanel
    cp -r bandwidth /home/bandwidth
    rm -rf bandwidth
    ln -s /home/bandwidth bandwidth
     
  8. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's from all the rrdtool items that are now included for bw viewing. Personally, I would have voted to add that one as an on/off in the tweak settings options, too.
     
  9. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    Hi dear, how many servers are you running over there at your place? :cool:
     
  10. mesranet

    mesranet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    New bugs found, The Latest Visitor report on Cpanel are not working anymore. The list are blank.

    Please fix
     
  11. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    List of latest visitors is ok for me, i ment, it is working, but i think i has started to track from 0. So let's say it is ok!

    I also noticed new "feature"....Cpanel (default theme) is not showing number of parked domains used, not even in Account Setings -> Parked domains, i do not know what is situation with Addon domains..

    I whm-s parked domains list everything looks fine!
     
  12. MikeMc

    MikeMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Darkorb could you please confirm that this solution will have no bad effects. Or otherwise please suggest appropriate solution. Thank you
     
  13. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    that solution should work fine - no reason why it wouldnt :)
     
  14. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A lot, with more on the way.

    BTW, moving /bandwidth/ out of /var harms nothing, as mentioned. We moved it out on a couple of servers to deal with a couple of huge client dbs. Works fine.
     
    #14 Annette, Feb 22, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2003
  15. Donna

    Donna BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Can someone tell me this...my cpanel is set to manual upgrade stable tree only. Now I updated last night and ended up with the cpanel 6 release version instead of the stable version. Anyone know why?

    There's other issues but as they aren't crashing my server yet I won't go into them here
     
  16. agentseven

    agentseven Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same setup and problem. Everything's working ok, however this is making me nervous. Anyone have a solution?
     
  17. joana

    joana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's because you have your Setup that way.. either YOU set it up to release only or the person who installed cpanel for you..

    "Change Update Preferences" option in WHM will do the trick.
     
  18. Donna

    Donna BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Read my post again....my update preferances ARE set to stable tree only and I still got the release version, along with now forums no longer autoinstall etc.
     
  19. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Using 6.0 E79 Bluelagoon, I noticed that Parked/Add-on Domains show OK - but, each Parked Domain now requires 3 - Domain name itself plus one for FTP and one for Mail. So depending upon what is included in Hosting packages, a re-adjustment (providing more Parked Domains) maybe necessary.

    Sub-domains & Add-on's appear to be working as usual/normal.
     
  20. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    After the upgrade there was a problem with phpbb .
    Phpbb doesn't more install automatically .
     
Loading...

Share This Page