The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cpanel 6 upgrade problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dlc2000, Mar 8, 2003.

  1. dlc2000

    dlc2000 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    i have upgrade my version of cpanel at cpanel 6 but when a use login in cpanel get this error message:

    ppp-140-211.24-- wincone [08/Mar/2003:13:07:39 +0100] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 301 0 "" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Hotbar 4.1.8.0)" HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Server: cpaneld/6.0 Connection: close Location: /frontend/bluetrix/index.html Content-type: text/html The Document has moved here

    When u click on "The Document has moved here " you can access on cpanel 6

    Another error come when you logout from cpanel:

    ppp-140-211.24- - wincone [08/Mar/2003:13:13:11 +0100] "GET /logout HTTP/1.1" 200 0 "http://www.xxxx.xx:2082/frontend/bluetrix/index.html" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90; Hotbar 4.1.8.0)" HTTP/1.0 200 OK Connection: close Server: whostmgr/ Set-Cookie: cprelogin=yes; path=/ Content-type: text/html Cache-Control: no-cache Pragma: no-cache

    thank you
     
  2. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    that's why i still waiting upgrade to vers. 6
    i thinkg there are to much problems right now with CP6.
     
  3. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you find a fix for this?
     
  4. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    Your still at v5? Ouch! i hope you dont get hacked. Which would you rather do? Get hacked or have some problems with v6?
     
  5. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This seems like a cPanel problem, I've pulled my hair out over this. Only 1 of our servers is doing this; only 1 server has version 107 or higher.
     
  6. eger

    eger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had this problem right after build 106 or 107 i believe.

    gets kinda annoying for my customers. hope its fixed in next couple builds!
     
  7. portman

    portman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have this issue to. It is only with one of our RH 8 servers with build 109. *sigh*
     
  8. eger

    eger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Got a fix from friend

    Run these scripts in order under root console:

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/upcp
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel3 restart

    Fixed it for me.
     
  9. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Works great.
    Thats weird though... manually updating in WHM runs /scripts/upcp, and I would assume it restarts everything also...
    The /scripts/updatenow just rsynchs some scripts off of cpanel.net
    weird...
     
  10. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just checked it on a different box-
    all you have to do is /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel3 restart
    Apparently cPanel doesnt do this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page