The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cPanel 64 Bit

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Salman75, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. Salman75

    Salman75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    How does cPanel work with a 64 bit OS like centOS5?

    Has anyone seen any issues?

    Does DNS clustering work with 64 bit OS?
     
  2. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    My production Linux servers are CentOS 5.2 x86_64, and I haven't had any problems with them, very stable with cPanel.

    Edit: If you're talking about the DNS clustering available in WHM, then yes, it works. I have a cluster of a few servers, CentOS, FreeBSD, etc, no issues.
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The most recent issue I've seen with 64 bits centos/rhel is that a 64bit libX11 does not get installed (only a 32bit version) since yum (incorrectly) believes the dependency is solved.

    Having yum install the 64bit version manually and running /scripts/upcp --force solves this problem.

    Other then that everything has been just as smooth as 32bit machines lately.

    However if you are not using more then 4 gigabytes of ram, you may just want to stick with 32 bit as 64 bit ram usage is usually 40% higher for the same process.
     
  4. rrwh

    rrwh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    .... But if you think that you might need 4 Gig or more of ram at any time then go with the 64Bit version.

    It is a heck of a lot easier to put in more RAM than to re-build your server from scratch for 64Bit support if you need more RAM
     
  5. Salman75

    Salman75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Most of our new servers are 8 - 16 GB RAM so a 64 bit OS would make sense.
     
Loading...

Share This Page